Main Menu

2020 AACTA Awards

Competition is fierce, with the final nominees for the 2020 AACTA Awards announced recently.

TELEVISION

On the drama front, leading the charge is STATELESS with 18 nominations.

MYSTERY ROAD’S Wayne Blair and Warwick Thornton compete with each other for the coveted AACTA Award for Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy, alongside Simon Francis nominated for AUSTRALIAN AMAZON ORIGINAL STAND-UP SPECIALS, and Emma Freeman and Jocelyn Moorhouse, together nominated for STATELESS.

The AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television nominees include Kodie Bedford nominated for MYSTERY ROAD, competing alongside Julie Kalceff for FIRST DAY. Also nominated are Peter Duncan (OPERATION BUFFALO)Shelley Birse (THE COMMONS), and Elise McCredie  (STATELESS).

Nominees for the AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Television include THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY (with a nomination for Nick Williams), Cold War-era 1950s South Australia with OPERATION BUFFALO (Colin Gibson), a remote immigration detention centre with STATELESS (Melinda Doring), the unforgiving outback with MYSTERY ROAD (Herbert Pinter) and to a slightly fast-forwarded Sydney struggling with climate change in THE COMMONS (Tim Ferrier).

Today’s nomination for Best Original Score in Television sees Antony Partos (OPERATION BUFFALO) become one of Australia’s most recognised film composers of the last decade, with a total of six nominations and five wins. Partos is nominated alongside past winners Cornel Wilczek (STATELESS) and Kit Warhurst (ROSEHAVEN), along with Joff Bush (BLUEY), and siblings Diego, Nora and Lionel Baldenweg, nominated for their work on teenage action-adventure series, ITCH, backing up their 2019 nomination.

The AACTA Award for Best Sound in Television sees two nominations for Wes Chew and Luke Mynott, both nominated for MYSTERY ROAD (with Michael Newton and Trevor Hope) and OPERATION BUFFALO (with Guntis Sics). Also competing are Dean Ryan, Andrew Neil, Ralph Ortner and  Lee Yee for THE GLOAMING, and Tom Heuzenroeder, Pete Smith, Michael Darren and Des Kenneally for  STATELESS. They face competition from Paul Pirola, Brendan Croxon, James Harvey and Andrew Ramage nominated for their work on HALIFAX: RETRIBUTION.

Nominations across the Best Cinematography in Television category include Marden Dean nominated for THE GLOAMINGEarle Dresner receives a nomination for THE COMMONS followed by Martin McGrath who is nominated for OPERATION BUFFALOWarwick Thornton receives a nod for MYSTERY ROAD, and Bonnie Elliott is nominated for STATELESS.

Following her Daytime Emmy Awards win last year, Liz McGregor today received a nomination for the AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Television for THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY, bringing a new generation into the re-imagined world of 1970s cult-classic, MONKEY MAGIC. Also nominated are Tim Chappel (THE MASKED SINGER)Xanthe Heubel (THE COMMONS), Mariot Kerr (STATELESS) and Wendy Cork (OPERATION BUFFALO), who was last awarded for her stunning work on LADIES IN BLACK.

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION PRESENTER

From lockdown laughs, to stunning sea change properties, this year’s nods for the AACTA Award for Best Subscription Television Presenter see a mix of regular and first-time nominees.

Co-hosts Shaynna Blaze and Andrew Winter are each nominated for presenting SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA, with the popular home renovations show also competing in the Best Lifestyle Program category. Perennial favourites, this marks the fifth year in a row that Blaze has been nominated, and the fourth year for Winter, and both have previously won, with Winter’s nomination also recognising his role on LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA.

Foxtel dominated nominations in the Best Subscription Television Presenter category, with nods also going to Deborah Hutton for  FIND ME A BEACH HOUSE, exploring stunning coastal locations for holiday and relocation abodes, and Tyson Mayr for BEAR – KOALA HERO, which moved audiences as Mayr and his canine companion Bear scoured Queensland’s burnt-out bushland searching for sick and injured koalas.

Also joining Hutton and Mayr as a first-time AACTA nominee is  Rebel Wilson, receiving a nod for her role presenting Amazon Prime’s ensemble comedy series LOL: LAST ONE LAUGHING AUSTRALIA, which has also been nominated for Best Comedy Entertainment Program in this year’s Awards.

DOCUMENTARY AND FACTUAL

Competition in the documentary and factual categories is tight.

Having already received a nomination for Best Documentary or Factual Program, MARALINGA TJARUTJA – which captures the impact of nuclear testing and beyond on Maralinga Tjarutja Country in a story of dispossession and survival – has a total of three nominations, today receiving nods for Best Direction in Nonfiction Television and Best Editing in a Documentary.

Also with three nominations each are: AUSTRALIA’S OCEAN ODYSSEY: A JOURNEY DOWN THE EAST AUSTRALIAN CURRENT, charting a landmark exploration from the Great Barrier Reef to Antarctica; THE TEST: A NEW ERA FOR AUSTRALIA’S TEAM,a behind-the-scenes look at how one of the world’s best cricket teams strived to reclaim its title and integrity after a dramatic fall from grace; BRAZEN HUSSIES, which explores the revolutionary Women’s Liberation Movement in Australia; and FIRESTARTER – THE STORY OF BANGARRA, taking a deep dive into the Bangarra Dance Theatre and its core trio Stephen, Russell and David Page.

The AACTA Award for Best Original Score in a Documentary sees five-time AACTA winner Matteo Zingales – one of Australia’s most awarded screen composers of the decade – nominated for his work on artificial intelligence documentary MACHINE. Fellow regular AACTA nominee, Amanda Brown, receives two nominations – one for BRAZEN HUSSIES, and one for QUILTY – PAINTING THE SHADOWS, shared with Damien Lane. Also competing are first-time nominees Hylton Mowday with  AUSTRALIA’S OCEAN ODYSSEY: A JOURNEY DOWN THE EAST AUSTRALIAN CURRENT and Guy Sebastian for GUY SEBASTIAN – THE MAN THE MUSIC, a behind-the-scenes look at the life of Sebastian as one of Australia’s most successful male solo artists.

Adding to their previously announced nominations are LINDY CHAMBERLAIN: THE TRUE STORY and LOVE ON THE SPECTRUM, both nominated for Best Direction in Nonfiction Television, and SUZI Q, nominated for Best Sound in a Documentary.

Also receiving nominations today are: WILD THINGS, that follows a new generation of environmental activists, REVELATION, a ground-breaking series which lays bare the crimes of Catholic Church priests, in their own words; SEA LIONS – LIFE BY A WHISKER, bringing us up-close-and-personal with one of the world’s rarest marine mammals; CAN ART STOP A BULLET: WILLIAM KELLY’S BIG PICTURE, which asks some of the world’s most socially engaged artists if art can temper violence where politics fails; and VIVA THE UNDERDOGS,  following the self-managed Australian heavy metal band, Parkway Drive, on their 15 year underdog journey.

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

Continuing Australia’s international reputation for creating some of the world’s most iconic VFX sequences and animation, this year’s nominees for the AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation span US, Chinese and home-grown blockbusters, including global box office winners. Nominations see fierce competition, with two nominations for Rising Sun Pictures, for FORD V FERRARI and THE EIGHT HUNDRED, and two nominations for Method Studios, for IT CHAPTER 2 and JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL. Also competing is Cutting Edge Features & Television with THE INVISIBLE MAN.

CASTING

The AACTA Award for Best Casting presented by Casting Networks sees nominations span Australia’s biggest films and television dramas of the year. Nikki Barrett received two nominations – one each for TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG and I AM WOMAN, following her win last year for THE NIGHTINGALE. Also nominated are Allison Meadows (STATELESS), who won in 2018 for casting RIOTJane Norris (H IS FOR HAPPINESS), and Kirsty McGregor and Stevie Ray (BABYTEETH). A credit to the casting by these nominees, each of these productions received performance nominations.

HAIR AND MAKE-UP

Nominations for the AACTA Award for Best Hair and Make-up presented by HASK took us on a journey across vastly different looks of the decades, spanning the 1800s with TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG (Kirsten Veysey), the 1950s with  OPERATION BUFFALO (Sheldon Wade), and the 1970s with I AM WOMAN (Nikki Gooley, Wendy de Waal, Cassie O’Brien). The horror of RELIC was brought to life by looks created by Angela Conte, Larry Van Duynhoven and Bec Taylor, and the mayhem of time and place-bending US cult-hit  PREACHER (filmed in Melbourne), was made all the more convincing thanks to hair and make-up by Chiara Tripodi, Toni Ffrench and Larry Van Duynhoven (complementing his nomination for RELIC).

BEST ASIAN FILM

Nominations for the AACTA Award for Best Asian Film are again dominated by China and India – each receiving three nominations – alongside two nominations for South Korea and one for Japan.

Chinese nominees are noted for their critical and commercial success, both at home and abroad. Brutal school bullying meets romantic fantasy in Kwok Cheung Tsang’s BETTER DAYS, while crime thriller THE WILD GOOSE LAKE sees a small-time gangster on the run, garnering Diao Yinan a nomination for the Palme d’Or at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival. Guan Hu’s war epic  THE EIGHT HUNDRED is currently the world’s highest grossing film for 2020, depicting the story of patriotic Chinese soldiers defending the Sihang Warehouse in the battle for Shanghai.

While spanning comedy through to hard-hitting dramas, this year’s Indian nominated films all explore prescient societal issues.  Anubhav Sinha‘s THAPPAD questions the status quo of the patriarchy amidst a domestic abuse storyline, while Meghna Gulzar’s CHHAPAAK was inspired by the story of acid attack survivor, Laxmi Agarwal. Marking Hitesh Kewalya’s feature directorial debut with director Rohit Sharma, SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN, delivers a battle of conservatism versus freedom in the quest for love, as a queer couple seek family validation in this meaningful romantic-comedy.

Drawing comparisons to the post-apocalyptic world of MAD MAXYeon Sang-ho’s zombie cult film TRAIN TO BUSAN PRESENTS: PENINSULA is set in a virus-ravaged South Korea, some four years after the original TRAIN TO BUSAN, which was nominated for an AACTA Award in 2017. Marking a strong debut from fellow South Korean Kim Yong-hoonBEASTS CLAWING AT STRAWS is a neo-noir crime drama based on an adaptation of a novel by Japanese author, Keisuke Sone.

Finally prolific veteran Japanese director Takashi Miike is nominated for FIRST LOVE – a signature genre romp foray into the underworld.

Speaking of the nominations announcements, AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella said: “Despite this challenging year, the number of productions nominated across a record number of Awards shows the resilience and ingenuity of the Australian industry in finding ways to continue to work, creating the outstanding content that our audiences needed more than ever before.

“I congratulate the many standout achievements, including  MYSTERY ROAD’S record number of nominations over the past decade – a remarkable result on an outstanding production which is not only cementing the careers of multi-award winning practitioners, but also launching the careers of emerging talent, with many first-time nominations too.”

“On the documentary front, it’s fantastic to see such diverse ground covered, highlighting the critical, confronting, liberating, heart-warming and entertaining stories that capture and fuel the Australian spirit and story.”

“We also congratulate this year’s Best Asian Film nominees, noted for their audience and critical acclaim internationally, and their rich storytelling, bringing us new perspectives which resonate around the world.”

“We look forward to celebrating our nation’s top talent and the outstanding screen entertainment which helped see us through this year at the AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel in Sydney in two weeks’ time,” Trewhella said.

NSW Minister for Jobs, Investment, Tourism and Western Sydney Stuart Ayres said: “Despite the immense challenges faced this year, this outstanding list of nominees in the film, television, documentary and online categories reflects the true professionalism and resilience of our screen industry. All the nominees should be proud of their achievements and I wish them all the best of luck for the upcoming 2020 AACTA Awards.”

 

LIST OF NOMINATIONS

TELEVISION 

AACTA Award for Best Drama Series

Bloom

Doctor Doctor

Halifax: Retribution

The Heights

Mystery Road

Wentworth

AACTA Award for Best Telefeature or Mini Series

The Gloaming

Hungry Ghosts

Operation Buffalo

The Secrets She Keeps

Stateless

AACTA Award for Best Comedy Series

At Home Alone Together

Black Comedy

The Other Guy

Rosehaven

Upright

AACTA Award for Best Comedy Entertainment Program

Australian Amazon Original Stand-up Specials

Australian Lockdown Comedy Festival

Drunk History Australia

LOL: Last One Laughing Australia

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell

AACTA Award for Best Entertainment Program

Eurovision – Australia Decides – Gold Coast 2020

Hard Quiz

Have You Been Paying Attention?

LEGO® Masters Australia

The Voice

The Weekly

AACTA Award for Best Factual Entertainment Program

Gogglebox Australia

Hamish & Andy’s “Perfect” Holiday

Love On The Spectrum

The Project

Who Do You Think You Are?

You Can’t Ask That

AACTA Award for Best Lifestyle Program

Better Homes And Gardens

Jimmy Shu’s Taste Of The Territory

The Living Room

Luke Nguyen’s Railway Vietnam

Restoration Australia

Selling Houses Australia

AACTA Award for Best Reality Program

The Amazing Race Australia

Australian Survivor: All Stars

The Block

I’m A Celebrity … Get Me Out Of Here!

MasterChef Australia

The Real Dirty Dancing

AACTA Award for Best Children’s Program

Are You Tougher Than Your Ancestors?

Bluey

First Day

The Inbestigators

Little J & Big Cuz

Mustangs FC

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

Fayssal Bazzi (Stateless)

Bryan Brown (Bloom)

Jai Courtney (Stateless)

Ewen Leslie (Operation Buffalo)

Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road)

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

Jada Alberts (Mystery Road)

Rebecca Gibney (Halifax: Retribution)

Asher Keddie (Stateless)

Pamela Rabe (Wentworth)

Yvonne Strahovski (Stateless)

AACTA Award for Best Comedy Performer

Milly Alcock (Upright)

Anne Edmonds (At Home Alone Together)

Luke McGregor (Rosehaven)

Tim Minchin (Upright)

Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven)

AACTA Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

Rob Collins (Mystery Road)

Darren Gilshenan (Stateless)

Damon Herriman (The Commons)

Callan Mulvey (Mystery Road)

Ed Oxenbould (Bloom)

AACTA Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

Cate Blanchett (Stateless)

Jacqueline McKenzie (Bloom)

Ngaire Pigram (Mystery Road)

Tasma Walton (Mystery Road)

Jacki Weaver (Bloom)

AACTA Award for Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy

Australian Amazon Original Stand-up Specials (Anne Edmonds: What’s Wrong With You Simon Francis)

Mystery Road – Episode 4: Broken (Wayne Blair)

Mystery Road – Episode 6: What You Do Now (Warwick Thornton)

Stateless – Episode 1: The Circumstances in Which They Come (Emma Freeman)

Stateless – Episode 6: The Seventh (Jocelyn Moorhouse)

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television

The Commons – Episode 1 (Shelley Birse)

First Day – Episode 1 (Julie Kalceff)

Mystery Road – Episode 4: Broken (Kodie Bedford)

Operation Buffalo – Episode 4 (Peter Duncan)

Stateless – Episode 1: The Circumstances in Which They Come (Elise McCredie)

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Television

The Commons – Episode 1 (Earle Dresner)

The Gloaming – Episode 4: Black Winged Angels (Marden Dean)

Mystery Road – Episode 4: Broken (Warwick Thornton)

Operation Buffalo – Episode 4 (Martin McGrath)

Stateless – Episode 1: The Circumstances in Which They Come (Bonnie Elliott)

AACTA Award for Best Editing in Television

Mystery Road – Episode 6: What You Do Now (Nicholas Holmes)

Operation Buffalo – Episode 4 (Mark Perry)

The Secrets She Keeps – Episode 1 (Deborah Peart, James Manché)

Stateless – Episode 1: The Circumstances in Which They Come (Mark Atkin)

Stateless – Episode 6: The Seventh (Martin Connor)

AACTA Award for Best Sound in Television

The Gloaming – Episode 4: Black Winged Angels (Dean Ryan, Andrew Neil, Ralph Ortner, Lee Yee)

Halifax: Retribution – Episode 3 (Paul Pirola, Brendan Croxon, James Harvey, Andrew Ramage)

Mystery Road – Episode 4: Broken (Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Michael Newton, Trevor Hope)

Operation Buffalo – Episode 4 (Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Guntis Sics)

Stateless – Episode 1: The Circumstances in Which They Come (Tom Heuzenroeder, Pete Smith, Michael Darren, Des Kenneally)

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in Television

Bluey – Episode 24: Flatpack (Joff Bush)

Itch – Episode 10: 376 Down (Diego Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, Lionel Baldenweg)

Operation Buffalo – Episode 4 (Antony Partos)

Rosehaven – Episode 8 (Kit Warhurst)

Stateless – Episode 6: The Seventh (Cornel Wilczek)

AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Television

The Commons – Episode 1 (Tim Ferrier)

Mystery Road – Episode 6: What You Do Now (Herbert Pinter)

The New Legends of Monkey – Episode 10: Shadow Boxing (Nick Williams)

Operation Buffalo – Episode 4 (Colin Gibson)

Stateless – Episode 1: The Circumstances in Which They Come (Melinda Doring)

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Television

The Commons – Episode 1 (Xanthe Heubel)

The Masked Singer – Episode 4 (Tim Chappel)

The New Legends of Monkey – Episode 10: Shadow Boxing (Liz McGregor0

Operation Buffalo – Episode 4 (Wendy Cork)

Stateless – Episode 1: The Circumstances in Which They Come (Mariot Kerr)

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Non-fiction Television

Australia’s Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down the East Australian Current – Episode 1: The Tropics (Nick Robinson)

Lindy Chamberlain: The True Story – Episode 2 (Mark Joffe)

Love on the Spectrum – Episode 1 (Cian O’Clery)

Maralinga Tjarutja (Larissa Behrendt)

The Test: A New Era for Australia’s Team – Episode 8: A New Legacy (Adrian Brown)

AACTA Award for Best Subscription Television Presenter

Shaynna Blaze (Selling Houses Australia)

Deborah Hutton (Find Me a Beach House)

Tyson Mayr (Bear Koala Hero)

Rebel Wilson (Lol: Last One Laughing Australia)

Andrew Winter (Selling Houses Australia / Love it or List it Australia)

FILM

AACTA Award for Best Film Presented by Foxtel

Babyteeth

H Is For Happiness

I Am Woman

The Invisible Man

Relic

True History of the Kelly Gang

AACTA Award for Best Indie Film

A Boy Called Sailboat

Hot Mess

Koko: A Red Dog Story

A Lion Returns

Standing Up For Sunny

Unsound

AACTA Award for Best Direction

Babyteeth (Shannon Murphy)

H Is For Happiness (John Sheedy)

The Invisible Man (Leigh Whannell)

Relic (Natalie Erika James)

True History Of The Kelly Gang (Justin Kurzel)

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor

George MacKay (True History of the Kelly Gang)

Sam Neill (Rams)

Richard Roxburgh (H is for Happiness)

Toby Wallace (Babyteeth)

Hugo Weaving (Measure for Measure)

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress

Tilda Cobham-Hervey (I Am Woman)

Laura Gordon (Undertow)

Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)

Lupita Nyong’o (Little Monsters)

Eliza Scanlen (Babyteeth)

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor

Fayssal Bazzi (Measure for Measure)

Russell Crowe (True History of the Kelly Gang)

Aaron Jeffery (The Flood)

Ben Mendelsohn (Babyteeth)

Wesley Patten (H is for Happiness)

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress

Emma Booth (H is for Happiness)

Essie Davis (Babyteeth)

Bella Heathcote (Relic)

Deborah Mailman (H is for Happiness)

Doris Younane (Measure for Measure)

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay

Babyteeth (Rita Kalnejais)

Little Monsters (Abe Forsythe)

The Invisible Man (Leigh Whannell)

Relic (Natalie Erika James, Christian White)

True History of the Kelly Gang (Shaun Grant)

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography

Babyteeth (Andrew Commis)

Bloody Hell (Brad Shield)

Escape from Pretoria (Geoffrey Hall)

H is for Happiness (Bonnie Elliott)

The Invisible Man (Stefan Duscio)

AACTA Award for Best Editing

Babyteeth (Steve Evans)

I Am Woman (Dany Cooper)

The Invisible Man (Andy Canny)

True History of the Kelly Gang (Nick Fenton)

Undertow (Julie-Anne De Ruvo, Nick Meyers)

AACTA Award for Best Sound

Babyteeth (Sam Hayward, Angus Robertson, Rick Lisle, Nick Emond)

I Am Woman (Robert Mackenzie, Ben Osmo, Pete Smith, Tara Webb)

The Invisible Man (P.K Hooker, Will Files, Paul “Salty” Brincat)

Relic (Robert Mackenzie, John Wilkinson, Steve Burgess, Glenn Newnham)

True History of the Kelly Gang (Frank Lipson, Steve Single, Andrew Neil, Andrew Ramage)

AACTA Award for Best Original Score

Babyteeth (Amanda Brown)

Dirt Music (Craig Armstrong)

H is for Happiness (Nerida Tyson-Chew)

I Am Woman (Rafael May)

True History of the Kelly Gang (Jed Kurzel)

AACTA Award for Best Production Design

Babyteeth (Sherree Philips)

I Am Woman (Michael Turner, Richie Dehne)

The Invisible Man (Alex Holmes, Katie Sharrock)

Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (Robert Perkins)

True History of the Kelly Gang (Karen Murphy, Rebecca Cohen)

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design

H is for Happiness (Terri Lamera)

I Am Woman (Emily Seresin)

Measure for Measure (Zohie Castellano, Olivia Simpson)

Standing up for Sunny (Nina Edwards)

True History of the Kelly Gang (Alice Babidge)

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA Award for Best Documentary

Brazen Hussies

Brock: Over the Top

Looky Looky Here Comes Cooky

Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra

Slim & I

Suzi Q

AACTA Award for Best Documentary or Factual Program

Ambulance Australia

Fight for Planet A: Our Climate Challenge

Lindy Chamberlain: The True Story

Maralinga Tjarutja

Murder in the Outbreak: The Falconio and Lees Mystery

Shaun Micallef’s On The Sauce

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary

Australia’s Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down the East Australian Current – Episode 1: The Tropics (Nick Robinson, Jon Shaw, Caspar Mazzotti, Cam Batten)

Revelation – Episode 1:The Children Have Been Used by the Devil (Aaron Smith, Andy Taylor, Martin McGrath)

Sea Lions – Life by a Whisker (Jon Shaw, Cam Batten, Tim Nagle, David Gross)

The Test: A New Era for Australia’s Team – Episode 7: Under Siege (Andre Mauger, Oliver West)

Viva The Underdogs (Allan Hardy, Cam Pianta)

AACTA Award for Best Editing in a Documentary

Can Art Stop a Bullet: Wiliam Kelly’s Big Picture (Daniela Raulli)

Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra (Nick Meyers, Karen Johnson)

Maralinga Tjarutja (Jane Usher)

Revelation – Episode 3: Goliath (Philippa Rowlands)

The Test: A New Era for Australia’s Team – Episode 7: Under Siege (Adam Wright)

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in a Documentary

Australia’s Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down the East Australian Current – Episode 1: The Tropics (Hylton Mowday)

Brazen Hussies (Amanda Brown)

Guy Sebastian – The Man The Music (Guy Sebastian)

Machine (Matteo Zingales)

Quilty – Painting the Shadows (Amanda Brown, Damien Lane)

AACTA Award for Best Sound in a Documentary

Brazen Hussies (Emma Bortignon, Simon Rosenberg, Jed Palmer, Guy Blackman)

Can Art Stop A Bullet: William Kelly’s Big Picture (David Muir, Mark Street, Doron Kipen)

Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra (Angus Robertson, Tara Webb, Leah Katz, Nick Meyers)

Suzi Q (Emma Bortignon, Paul Shanahan, David Williams, Gemma Stack)

Wild Things (Michael Gissing, Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales, Steven Robinson)

SHORT FORM AND ONLINE

AACTA Award for Best Short Film

Chicken

Chlorine

I Want to Make a Film About Women

Idol

The Mirror

The Moogai

AACTA Award for Best Online Drama or Comedy

Ding Dong I’m Gay

Girl, Interpreted

Halal Gurls

KGB

Love in Lockdown

Patricia Moore

AACTA Award for Best Online Entertainment

Bounce Patrol

Chloe Ting

Do Go On

Fairbairn Films

Mighty Car Mods

The Norris Nuts

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

AACTA Award for Best Asian Film

Beasts Clawing At Straws

Better Days

Chhapaak

The Eight Hundred

First Love

Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan

Thappad

The Wild Goose Lake

AACTA Award for Best Casting Presented by Casting Networks

Babyteeth (Kirsty McGregor, Stevie Ray)

H Is For Happiness (Jane Norris)

I Am Woman (Nikki Barrett)

Stateless (Allison Meadows)

True History of the Kelly Gang (Nikki Barrett)

AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation

The Eight Hundred (Tim Crosbie, Joy Wu, Jason Troughton, Tom Wood, Julian Hutchens—Rising Sun Pictures)

Ford V Ferrari (Olivier Dumont, Kathy Siegel, Malte Sarnes, Mark Byers, Matt Grieg—Rising Sun Pictures)

The Invisible Man (Jonathan Dearing, Marcus Bolton, Matt Ebb, Aevar Bjarnason—Cutting Edge Features & Television)

IT Chapter 2 (Jimmy Uddo, Nicholas Brooks, Josh Simmonds, Ineke Majoor—Method Studios)

Jumanji: The Next Level (Thomas Elder-Groebe, Mark Breakspear, Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor—Method Studios)

AACTA Award for Best Hair and Makeup Presented by HASK

I Am Woman (Nikki Gooley, Wendy de Waal, Cassie O’Brien)

Operation Buffalo (Sheldon Wade)

Preacher (Episode 8 – Fear of the Lord Chiara Tripodi, Larry Van Duynhoven, Toni Ffrench)

Relic (Angela Conte, Larry Van Duynhoven, Bec Taylor)

True History of the Kelly Gang (Kirsten Veysey)






Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *