Main Menu

2020 EE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced the nominations for the 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards.

The EE British Academy Film Awards, which recognise the very best in film of the past year, take place on Sunday 2 February at the Royal Albert Hall, London. The ceremony will be hosted by Graham Norton and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD in the UK and in all major territories around the world.

A total of 39 feature films received nominations today. Highlights include:

  • 11 nominations for Joker
  • 10 nominations for The Irishman and Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Nine nominations for 1917
  • Six nominations for Jojo Rabbit
  • Five nominations for Little WomenMarriage Story and The Two Popes
  • Four nominations for For SamaParasite and Rocketman
  • Three nominations for BombshellJudyLe Mans ’66 and Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  • Two nominations for Bait
  • One nomination for each of the following feature films: American FactoryApollo 11Avengers: Endgame, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Booksmart, Diego Maradona, The Farewell, Frozen 2, The Great Hack, Klaus, Knives Out, The Lighthouse, The Lion King, Maiden, Only You, Pain and Glory, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Retablo, A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Sorry We Missed You, Toy Story 4 and Wild Rose
  • The following British short films were nominated: Azaar, Goldfish, Kamali, Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl), The Trap, Grandad Was a Romantic, In Her Boots and The Magic Boat

The nominations were announced by Ella Balinska and Asa Butterfield at BAFTA Piccadilly in London.

The nominees for the EE Rising Star Award were announced yesterday as Awkwafina, Jack Lowden, Kaitlyn Dever, Kelvin Harrison Jr, and Micheal Ward. The award is voted for by the British public and presented to an actress or actor who has demonstrated exceptional talent and has begun to capture the imagination of the UK public. Voting is now open at ee.co.uk/baftas.

Check out all the nominees below:

Best Film
“1917”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Parasite”
Outstanding British Film
“1917”
“Bait”
“For Sama”
“Rocketman”
“Sorry We Missed You”
“The Two Popes”
Best Director
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”)
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Leading Actress
Jessie Buckley (“Wild Rose”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)
Leading Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)
Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood”)
Supporting Actress
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Florence Pugh (“Little Women”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)
Margot Robbie (“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”)
Adapted Screenplay
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)
Taika Waititi (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Todd Phillips, Scott Silver (“Joker”)
Greta Gerwig (“Little Women”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Original Screenplay
Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman (“Booksmart”)
Rian Johnson (“Knives Out”)
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”)
Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite (“Bait”)
Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts (“For Sama”)
Alex Holmes (“Maiden”)
Harry Wootliff (“Only You”)
Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (“Retablo”)
Original Score
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Michael Giacchino (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Hildur Guđnadóttir (“Joker”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
John Williams (“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”)
Cinematography
Roger Deakins (“1917”)
Rodrigo Prieto (“The Irishman”)
Lawrence Sher (“Joker”)
Phedon Papamichael (“Le Mans ’66”)
Jarin Blaschke (“The Lighthouse”)
EE Rising Star Award
Awkwafina
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Jack Lowden
Micheal Ward
Film Not in the English Language
Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia (“The Farewell”)
Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts (“For Sama”)
Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar (“Pain and Glory”)
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur (“Portrait of a Lady On Fire”)
Documentary
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert (“American Factory”)
Todd Douglas Miller (“Apollo 11”)
Asif Kapadia (“Diego Maradona”)
Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts (“For Sama”)
Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim (“The Great Hack”)
Animated Film
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho (“Frozen 2”)
Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh (“Klaus”)
Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley (“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”)
Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen (“Toy Story 4”)
Casting
Shayna Markowitz (“Joker”)
Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler (“Marriage Story”)
Victoria Thomas (“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”)
Sarah Crowe (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
Nina Gold (“The Two Popes”)
Editing
Thelma Schoonmaker (“The Irishman”)
Tom Eagles (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Jeff Groth (“Joker”)
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker (“Le Mans ’66”)
Fred Raskin (“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”)
Production Design
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales (“1917”)
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves (“The Irishman”)
Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran (“Joker”)
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh (“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”)
Costume Design
Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell (“The Irishman”)
Mayes C. Rubeo (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Jany Temime (“Judy”)
Jacqueline Durran (“Little Women”)
Arianne Phillips (“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”)
Make-up and Hair
Naomi Donne (“1917”)
Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan (“Bombshell”)
Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann (“Joker”)
Jeremy Woodhead (“Judy”)
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou (“Rocketman”)
Sound
Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson (“1917”)
Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic (“Joker”)
David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester (“Le Mans ’66”)
Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan (“Rocketman”)
David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood (“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”)
Special Visual Effects
Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy (“1917”)
Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick (“Avengers: Endgame”)
Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman (“The Irishman”)
Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez (“The Lion King”)
Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy (“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”)
British Short Animation
Maryam Mohajer (“Grandad Was a Romantic”)
Kathrin Steinbacher (“In Her Boots”)
Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel (“The Magic Boat”)
British Short Film
Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring (“Azaar”)
Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill (“Goldfish”)
Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad (“Kamali”)
Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva (“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl”)
Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald (“The Trap”)
****************************************
***Winners announced***
This year’s Bafta Awards have taken place at the Royal Albert Hall in London. Here are the winners in full.

Best film

  • WINNER: 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Parasite

Outstanding British film

  • WINNER: 1917
  • Bait
  • For Sama
  • Rocketman
  • Sorry We Missed You
  • The Two Popes

Leading actress

  • Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • WINNER: Renée Zellweger – Judy

Leading actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton – Rocketman
  • WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Supporting actress

  • WINNER: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell
  • Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Supporting actor

  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman
  • WINNER: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time In Hollywood

Director

  • WINNER: Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips – Joker
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Awkwafina
  • Jack Lowden
  • Kaitlyn Dever
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr
  • WINNER: Micheal Ward

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • WINNER: Bait – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
  • For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • Maiden – Alex Holmes
  • Only You – Harry Wootliff
  • Retablo – Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio

Film not in the English language

  • The Farewell
  • For Sama
  • Pain and Glory
  • WINNER: Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady On Fire

Documentary

  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Diego Maradona
  • WINNER: For Sama
  • The Great Hack

Animated film

  • Frozen 2
  • WINNER: Klaus
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Toy Story 4

Original screenplay

  • Booksmart – Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
  • Knives Out – Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
  • WINNER: Parasite – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon Ho

Adapted screenplay

  • The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
  • WINNER: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
  • Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Original score

  • 1917 – Thomas Newman
  • Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino
  • WINNER: Joker – Hildur Gudnadottir
  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Cinematography

  • WINNER: 1917 – Roger Deakins
  • The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker – Lawrence Sher
  • Le Mans ’66 – Phedon Papamichael
  • The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

Costume design

  • The Irishman – Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
  • Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C Rubeo
  • Judy – Jany Temime
  • WINNER: Little Women – Jacqueline Durrant
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Editing

  • The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
  • Joker – Jeff Groth
  • WINNER: Le Mans ’66 – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Fred Raskin

Production design

  • WINNER: 1917 – Lee Sandales
  • The Irishman – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
  • Joker – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
  • Once upon a Time… In Hollywood – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Make-up and hair

  • 1917 – Naomi Donne
  • WINNER: Bombshell – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
  • Joker – Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
  • Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Sound

  • WINNER: 1917 – Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
  • Joker – Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
  • Le Mans ’66 – David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • Rocketman – Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Best special visual effects

  • WINNER: 1917 – Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
  • Avengers: Endgame – Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman – Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
  • The Lion King – Andrew R Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

Best casting

  • WINNER: Joker – Shayna Markowitz
  • Marriage Story – Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Victoria Thomas
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield – Sarah Crowe
  • The Two Popes – Nina Gold

British short film

  • Azaar
  • Goldfish
  • Kamali
  • WINNER: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
  • The Trap

British short animation

  • WINNER: Grandad Was A Romantic
  • In Her Boots
  • The Magic Boat

Outstanding Contribution

Andy Serkis

Fellowship

Kathleen Kennedy

Duke and Duchess of Cambridge
Emilia Clarke
Saoirse Ronan
Charlize Theron
Renee Zellweger
Scarlett Johansson
Lily Rose Depp
Florence Pugh
Vanessa Kirby
Zoe Kravitz
Daisy Ridley
Ella Balinska
Jodie Turner-Smith
Pixie Lott
Anna Elisabet Eberstein and Hugh Grant
Joaquin Phoenix
Zazie Beetz
Alice Eve


« (Previous News)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *