Main Menu

25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards

The Critics’ Choice Association revealed the nominations for the 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards.

Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman leads this year’s nominees with a total of 14 mentions, including for best picture and director. Stars Robert De Niro, Al Pacino and Joe Pesci also scored acting noms.

The next most nominated film was Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood with 12 nods, followed by Little Women with nine, 1917 and Marriage Story with eight apiece and Jojo Rabbit, Joker and Parasite with seven each.

Meanwhile on the television side, Netflix’s When They See Us leads the nominations with a total of six, followed by NBC’s This Is Us and Pop’s Schitt’s Creek with five apiece. HBO’s BarryGame of Thrones, Watchmen and Chernobyl; Amazon’s Fleabag; FX’s Fosse/Verdon; Netflix‘s The Crown; CBS All Access’ The Good Fight; and Netflix’s Unbelievable earned four nominations each.

Several actors received multiple nominations across both the film and television fields, including Laura Dern for Big Little Lies  and Marriage Story, while Scarlett Johansson earned mentions for her roles in both Jojo Rabbit and Marriage Story. Newcomer Asante Blackk also received two noms for his roles in This Is Us and When They See Us.

Meanwhile, some of this year’s film director nominees pulled double duty and are mentioned for their screenplays as well, including Noah Baumbach for Marriage Story, Greta Gerwig for Little Women, Bong Joon Ho for Parasite and Tarantino for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood.

Netflix earned 61 nominations across their TV series and films, while HBO received 33, Amazon scored 14 and NBC snagged 12.

“This has been a truly great year for television and movies,” CCA CEO Joey Berlin said in a statement. “In every genre, from every viewpoint and distribution platform, brilliant storytellers are challenging and delighting us. We are so excited to have the opportunity to celebrate them, and their work.”

The star-studded gala will once again be hosted by film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs, and broadcast live on The CW Television Network on Sunday, January 12, from 7:00 – 10:00 pm Eastern Time.

 

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) has also announced that award-winning actress, entrepreneur, and philanthropist Kristen Bell will receive the fourth annual #SeeHer Award at the 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards.

The #SeeHer Award recognizes a woman who embodies the values set forth by the SeeHer movement, to push boundaries on changing stereotypes and acknowledge the importance of authentic portrayals of women across the entertainment landscape. SeeHer is the leading global movement for accurate portrayals of women and girls in media. Led by the Association of National Advertisers (ANA), SeeHer is a collective of leading marketers committed to creating advertising and supporting content that portrays women and girls as they really are. Previous award recipients are Viola Davis, Gal Gadot, and Claire Foy. 

Kristen Bell currently stars in the NBC series The Good Place, opposite Ted Danson, and was recently seen reprising her role as the titular character in the revival of the popular series Veronica Mars, on Hulu. She can currently be seen in the box office smash Frozen 2 reprising her role as Anna. Additionally, Bell serves as executive producer and appears in the second season of Encore, on Disney+. 

Her film credits include: Frozen, Bad Moms, Bad Moms 2,  Pandas, Olaf’s Frozen AdventureTeen Titans Go! to the MoviesLike Father, CHIPsHow to Be a Latin LoverThe LifeguardThe BossHit & RunMovie 43Some GirlsWritersBig MiracleYou AgainBurlesqueWhen in RomeCouples RetreatForgetting Sarah MarshallPulseSerious Moonlight, and David Mamet’s Spartan. Her television credits include: House of Lies, Veronica MarsParks & RecreationUnsupervisedDeadwoodHeroes, and Party Down.

Her Broadway credits include The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and The Crucible, opposite Liam Neeson and Laura Linney.  Her Off-Broadway credits include Reefer Madness and A Little Night Music.

 

The full list of nominations is as follows:

Best Picture

1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
Uncut Gems

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

Best Actress

Awkwafina – The Farewell
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

Best Young Actor/Actress

Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

Best Acting Ensemble

Bombshell
The Irishman
Knives Out
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Director

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Rian Johnson – Knives Out
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Lulu Wang – The Farewell

Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
Roger Deakins – 1917
Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Lawrence Sher – Joker

Best Production Design

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

Best Editing

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
Yang Jinmo – Parasite
Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman
Lee Smith – 1917

Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name
Julian Day – Rocketman
Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

Best Hair and Makeup

Bombshell
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Joker
Judy
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman

Best Visual Effects

1917
Ad Astra
The Aeronauts
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
The Lion King

Best Animated Feature

Abominable
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Action Movie

1917
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Comedy

Booksmart
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Midsommar
Us

Best Foreign-Language Film

Atlantics
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Song

“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – Wild Rose
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman
“I’m Standing With You” – Breakthrough
“Into the Unknown” – Frozen II
“Speechless” – Aladdin
“Spirit “– The Lion King
“Stand Up” – Harriet

Best Score

Michael Abels – Us
Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
Randy Newman – Marriage Story
Thomas Newman – 1917
Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

Best Drama Series

The Crown (Netflix)
David Makes Man (OWN)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)
Watchmen (HBO)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)
Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)
Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO)
Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Mom (CBS)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)
Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

Best Limited Series

Catch-22 (Hulu)
Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
When They See Us (Netflix)
Years and Years (HBO)

Best Movie Made for Television

Brexit (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Guava Island (Amazon)
Native Son (HBO)
Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)
Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)
Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Joey King – The Act (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)
George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)
John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)
Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)
Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)
Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)
Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)
Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

Best Animated Series

Big Mouth (Netflix)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
Undone (Amazon)

Best Talk Show

Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)

Best Comedy Special

Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)
Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)
Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

******************************************

***Winners announced***

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood was named best picture by the Critics Choice Association at the 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Sunday night.

Among the other winners were Joaquin Phoenix for best actor for Joker, Renée Zellweger for best actress for Judy, Brad Pitt for best supporting actor for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Laura Dern for best supporting actress for Marriage Story and The Irishman for best ensemble.

In addition, Bong Joon Ho and Sam Mendes tied for best director honors for Parasite and 1917, respectively. Quentin Tarantino won for best original screenplay for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, while Greta Gerwig won for best adapted screenplay for Little Women.

On the TV side, Fleabag was named best comedy series,  Succession was tapped as best drama series and When They See Us earned best limited series honors.

Also during the kudocast, Keegan-Michael Key presented fellow Dolemite Is My Name co-star Eddie Murphy with the Critics’ Choice Lifetime Achievement Award, while Ted Danson presented his fellow Good Place star Kristen Bell with the #SeeHer Award.

Heading into the ceremony, The Irishman led all nominees with 14 nods, while When They See Us topped the TV list with six. Overall, Netflix led with 61 mentions across the TV and film categories, followed by HBO with 33, Amazon with 14 and NBC with 12.

Additional presenters included Kate Beckinsale, Alison Brie, Kelly Clarkson, Brian Cox, Adam Devine, Sara Gilbert, Walton Goggins, Lucy Hale, Chris Hardwick, Anne Hathaway, Sam Heughan, Nick Kroll, Eugene Levy, John Lithgow, Sebastian Maniscalco, Caleb McLaughlin, Kennedy McMann, Seth Meyers, Ashleigh Murray, Niecy Nash, Desus Nice and The Kid Mero, Lupita Nyong’o, Catherine O’Hara, Edi Patterson, Tom Payne, Michael Sheen, JB Smoove, Bradley Whitford, and Scott Wolf.

Here is the list of winners.

BEST PICTURE

1917

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

WINNER: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

Uncut Gems

BEST DIRECTOR

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Greta Gerwig, Little Women

WINNER: Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

WINNER Sam Mendes, 1917

Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ACTRESS

Awkwafina, The Farewell

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Lupita Nyong’o, Us

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

WINNER: Renée Zellweger, Judy

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

Robert De Niro, The Irishman

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

#SEEHER AWARD

Kristen Bell

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Bombshell

WINNER: The Irishman

Knives Out

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

BEST COMEDY

Booksmart

WINNER: Dolemite Is My Name

The Farewell

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Eddie Murphy

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Abominable

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Missing Link

WINNER: Toy Story 4

BEST ACTION MOVIE

1917

WINNER: Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3, Parabellum

Spider-Man: Far From Home

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Julia Butters, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

WINNER: Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Noah Jupe, Honey Boy

Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit

Shahadi Wright Joseph, Us

Archie Yates, Jojo Rabbit

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Rian Johnson, Knives Out

Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Parasite

WINNER: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Lulu Wang, The Farewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Greta Gerwig, Little Women

Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Joker

Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

WINNER: Roger Deakins, 1917

Phedon Papamichael, Ford v Ferrari

Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman

Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Lawrence Sher, Joker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran, Joker

Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales, 1917

Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman, Little Women

Lee Ha Jun, Parasite

WINNER: Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Bob Shaw, Regina Graves, The Irishman

Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell, Downton Abbey

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems

Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Ford v Ferrari

Yang Jinmo, Parasite

Fred Raskin, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman

WINNER: Lee Smith, 1917

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Ruth E. Carter, Dolemite Is My Name

Julian Day, Rocketman

Jacqueline Durran, Little Women

Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson, The Irishman

Anna Robbins, Downton Abbey

BEST HAIR AND MAKE-UP

WINNER: Bombshell

Dolemite Is My Name

The Irishman

Joker

Judy

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Rocketman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1917

Ad Astra

The Aeronauts

WINNER: Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

The Lion King

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Ad Astra

Avengers: Endgame

Midsommar

WINNER: Us

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Atlantics

Les Miserables

Pain and Glory

WINNER: Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST SONG

WINNER: Glasgow (No Place Like Home), from Wild Rose

WINNER: (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again, from Rocketman

I’m Standing With You, from Breakthrough

Into the Unknown, from Frozen II

Speechless, from Aladdin

Spirit, from The Lion King

Stand Up, from Harriet

BEST SCORE

Michael Abels, Us

Alexandre Desplat, Little Women

WINNER: Hildur Guonadottir, Joker

Randy Newman, Marriage Story

Thomas Newman, 1917

Robbie Robertson, The Irishman

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Crown (Netflix)

David Makes Man (OWN)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Pose (FX)

WINNER: Succession (HBO)

This Is Us(NBC)

Watchmen(HBO)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Barry (HBO)

WINNER: Fleabag (Amazon)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Mom (CBS)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable (Netflix)

Anne Hathaway, Modern Love (Amazon)

Megan Hilty, Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Joey King, The Act (Hulu)

Jessie Mueller, Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Merritt Wever, Unbelievable (Netflix)

WINNER: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22 (Hulu)

Mahershala Ali, True Detective (HBO)

Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Jared Harris, Chernobyl (HBO)

WINNER: Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us (Netflix)

Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Noah Wyle, The Red Line (CBS)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)

Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)

WINNER: Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)

Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)

Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

WINNER: The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

WINNER: Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)

Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)

Walton Goggins, The Unicorn (CBS)

WINNER: Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Paul Rudd, Living with Yourself (Netflix)

Bashir Salahuddin, Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)

Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Catch-22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

WINNER: When They See Us (Netflix)

Years and Years (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)

WINNER: Regina King, Watchmen (HBO)

Mj Rodriguez, Pose (FX)

Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)

Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)

Mike Colter, Evil (CBS)

Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor (ABC)

Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix)

Billy Porter, Pose (FX)

WINNER: Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)

Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Audra McDonald, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

WINNER: Jean Smart, Watchmen (HBO)

Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Asante Blackk, This Is Us (NBC)

WINNER: Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple)

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Justin Hartley, This Is Us (NBC)

Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Tim Blake Nelson, Watchmen (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place (NBC)

Sian Clifford, Fleabag (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Molly Shannon, The Other Two (Comedy Central)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)

Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place (NBC)

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Nico Santos, Superstore (NBC)

WINNER: Andrew Scott, Fleabag (Amazon)

Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brexit (HBO)

Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)

WINNER: El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Guava Island (Amazon)

Native Son (HBO)

Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Asante Blackk, When They See Us (Netflix)

George Clooney, Catch-22 (Hulu)

John Leguizamo, When They See Us (Netflix)

Dev Patel, Modern Love (Amazon)

Jesse Plemons, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

WINNER: Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl (HBO)

Russell Tovey, Years and Years (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Patricia Arquette, The Act (Hulu)

Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us (Netflix)

WINNER: Toni Collette, Unbelievable (Netflix)

Niecy Nash, When They See Us (Netflix)

Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Emma Thompson, Years and Years (HBO)

Emily Watson, Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Big Mouth (Netflix)

WINNER: BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)

The Simpsons (Fox)

Undone (Amazon)

 

 






Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *