Main Menu

2019 AACTA Awards

Australian Academy announces Best Documentary nominees

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) recently announced the nominees for Best Documentary, marking the first announcement of productions competing for this year’s AACTA Awards – Australia’s highest screen accolade.

Reinforcing a strong year for Australian documentary, the five nominees include: THE AUSTRALIAN DREAMTHE EULOGY, THE FINAL QUARTER, IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS and MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE.

From the offering of unique insights into the lives and legacies of Australia’s most prominent musicians and sporting figures, to the exploration of indigenous identity and resilience, the films nominated for the 2019 AACTA Award for Best Documentary are a diverse collection of personal stories that examine the Australian identity.

This year sees a number of nominees previously recognised by AFI | AACTA for their work across documentary and narrative film including: Larissa Behrendt (IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS, AFTER THE APOLOGY), Maya Newell (IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS, GAYBY BABY), Nick Batzias (THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM, THAT SUGAR FILM), Richard Lowenstein (MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE, HE DIED WITH A FELAFEL IN HIS HAND) and Sophie Hyde (IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS, 52 TUESDAYS). The nominees also include Ian Darling AO (THE FINAL QUARTER, THE OASIS), who continues to impact the Australian documentary landscape with his endeavors after receiving the Byron Kennedy Award at last year’s AACTA Awards.

“We are delighted to announce our first AACTA Award nominees for the year to our members and the Australian public, drawing attention to the world-class quality of Australian documentaries and the great filmmakers behind them,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “It’s a highly competitive year for Australian documentaries with the nominees presenting a wide range of deeply moving stories that are sure to engage and inspire audiences.”

The Best Documentary nominees were determined by the AACTA Documentary Branch, which is made up of past AFI and AACTA documentary award winners and nominees as well as other highly esteemed members of the Australian documentary industry.

All nominees will be screened at AACTA Docs Fest which is exclusive and complimentary to AFI | AACTA members and their guests. Screenings will commence from Monday 16 September to Wednesday 18 September in Sydney and Brisbane at Event Cinemas and from Tuesday 17 September to Thursday 19 September in Melbourne at Cinema Nova. The full program is available on www.aacta.org.

In addition to AACTA Docs Fest in-cinema screenings, the five competing feature documentaries will be available for AFI and AACTA members to view online via AACTA TV from 16 September.

All AACTA members can vote to determine the Best Documentary winners during Round Two voting from 22 October to 3 November. More information on voting, including information on Film and TV voting, can be found at https://www.aacta.org/aacta-awards/voting/.

Remaining nominees across all other AACTA Award categories will be announced in October 2019. Winners will be announced across two major 2019 AACTA Awards events in Sydney, home of the AACTA Awards: The Industry Luncheon on Monday 2 December, followed by the Ceremony & Official After Party on Wednesday 4 December, televised on Channel Seven with encore screenings on Foxtel. Tickets for both events will go on sale in early October 2019.

******************************************

***Australian Academy reveals thirty-four feature films in competition for the 2019 AACTA Awards***

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) has announced the thirty-four feature films in competition for this year’s AACTA Awards – Australia’s highest screen accolade.

Films vying for an AACTA Award nomination include HOTEL MUMBAI, I AM MOTHER, THE KING, THE NIGHTINGALE, PALM BEACH, RIDE LIKE A GIRL and TOP END WEDDING.

In an industry first, THE KING, a Netflix Original, has been considered an eligible feature film in competition without screening theatrically in Australia. Featuring Australians across all key creative roles – director David Michôd, screenwriters Michôd and Joel Edgerton, actors Ben Mendelsohn and Edgerton, and producers Edgerton, Michod and Liz Watts- the Australian Academy have included the film given the significant reach of its distribution strategy and recognition at major international film festivals.

This marks the second time that the Australian trio – Edgerton, Mendelsohn and Michôd – will compete for nominations at this year’s AACTA Awards following the critically acclaimed ANIMAL KINGDOM (2010).

Also in competition for the 2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel is Anthony Maras’ feature film directorial debut HOTEL MUMBAI, starring emerging Australian actress Tilda Cobham-Hervey and international actor and AACTA Award winner Dev Patel, as well as Grant Sputore’s Netflix Original film I AM MOTHER starring AFI | AACTA Award winner Rose Byrne alongside international actress Hillary Swank.

AACTA Award nominated director Sophie Hyde’s Australian-Irish co-production ANIMALS is another testament to the globalisation of the Australian film industry, bringing her Australian creative team together with international stars Holliday Granger and Alia Shawkat to craft a unique coming-of-age story with universal appeal.

This year’s slate of feature films in competition represent a wide range of genres and themes, highlighting our industry’s achievement in original and compelling storytelling. From the ever increasing numbers of genre films, through to powerful dramas and idiosyncratically Australian comedies, the 34 competing films really do offer something for everyone, with a wonderful diversity of themes created by first timers and experienced film makers alike.

The full list of feature films in competition are: ACUTE MISFORTUNE, ANGEL OF MINE, ANIMALS, BILCHED, BOOK WEEK, BUOYANCY, CELESTE, CHOCOLATE OYSTER, THE COMBINATION REDEMPTION, DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN, EMU RUNNER, ESCAPE AND EVASION, HEARTS AND BONES, HOTEL MUMBAI, I AM MOTHER, JUDY & PUNCH, JUVENILE DELINQUENTS, THE KING, LOCUSTS, THE NAKED WANDERER, NEKROTRONIC, THE NIGHTINGALE, OUTBACK, PALM BEACH, PIMPED, PROMISED, REFLECTIONS IN THE DUST, RIDE LIKE A GIRL, SEQUIN IN A BLUE ROOM, SLAM, STORM BOY, SUBURBAN WILDLIFE, TOP END WEDDING and
UNDERTOW.

Among those making their feature film directorial debuts are AFI | AACTA Award winning and Oscar nominated actress Rachel Griffiths’ with RIDE LIKE A GIRL, alongside exciting new talent including Samuel Van Grinsven’s SEQUIN IN A BLUE ROOM and Thomas M Wright’s ACUTE MISFORTUNE. Previous AACTA Award winning writer and director Jennifer Kent features in competition with her acclaimed sophomore film THE NIGHTINGALE, alongside PALM BEACH from the AFI Award winning and Golden Globe nominated Rachel Ward.

The feature films in competition also feature an impressive list of top Australian talent and previous AFI | AACTA Award Winning actors, including: Bryan Brown (PALM BEACH), Daniel Henshaw (ACUTE MISFORTUNE), Damon Herriman (JUDY & PUNCH, THE NIGHTINGALE), Jacqueline McKenzie (PALM BEACH), Sam Neill (PALM BEACH, RIDE LIKE A GIRL), Richard Roxburgh (ANGEL OF MINE), Mia Wasikowska (JUDY & PUNCH), Hugo Weaving (HEARTS AND BONES) and Odessa Young (CELESTE).

This year’s mix of feature films in competition also include an impressive showcase of talent vying for their first AACTA Award nomination including: Jai Courtney (STORM BOY), Travis Fimmel (DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN), Natasha Liu Bordizzo (THE NAKED WANDERER), Jessica McNamee (LOCUSTS), Radha Mitchell (CELESTE), Yvonne Strahovski (ANGEL OF MINE) and Toby Wallace (ACUTE MISFORTUNE).

“It’s an incredibly interesting year for the Australian film industry, with an increasing amount of cinema quality films opting for digital distribution models. From large-scale productions to those vying for our Best Indie Film award, on-demand viewing is fast becoming a viable option for productions to have their work seen by a wide
audience, which is expanding our creative relationships globally,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “The quality and diversity of each of the feature films in competition is reflective of the Australian industry’s distinct ability to reinvent itself. The amount of women in key creative roles among this year’s slate of films in competition offers fresh takes on traditional genres and storytelling from unique perspectives. We look forward to seeing how the Australian industry votes in what is another fantastically competitive year.”

All thirty-four of the feature films in competition will be available for AACTA and AFI members to view online. The full schedule is available at www.aacta.org.

This year, AACTA will continue to shine a spotlight on Australian film by transforming the AACTA website into a hub of conversation and analysis, encouraging and supporting a broader discussion around the thirty-four competing films and Australian screen craft.

Guest contributors from the wider Australian screen industry will share articles exploring the feature films in competition and the performers and practitioners behind them.

******************************************

***Update as at 9 October***

Tickets now on sale for the 2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) has officially released tickets to the two major 2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel events. The two events will be held in Sydney at The Star Event Centre, with the Industry Luncheon being held Monday 2 December and the Ceremony & Official After Party on Wednesday 4 December, televised primetime on Channel Seven with encore screenings on Foxtel.

As Australia’s longest standing national screen culture and industry development organisation, AFI | AACTA has been nurturing, supporting, promoting and celebrating Australian filmmaking at home and abroad for over sixty years.

The AACTA Awards (formerly the AFI Awards) have grown to become a world-class marker of screen excellence alongside the BAFTAs and the Oscars. Now one of Australia’s most glamorous red carpet events, the 2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel will see a total of 62 awards presented across the two events, celebrating the very best in Australian screen from the past year.

For the first time this year, AACTA will introduce an Official Viewing Party as part of the Ultimate Fan Experience at The Star’s Rock Lily, which includes VIP seating on the red carpet followed by an exclusive party with a live, unedited stream of the 2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel.

Tickets are now available via the AACTA website at aacta.org.

EVENT & TICKET INFORMATION

2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel | Ceremony & Official After Party

When:                  Wednesday 4 December, 2019

                                Red carpet from 3:00pm

                                Ceremony commences 5:30pm

Where:                The Star Event Centre, 80 Pyrmont Street, Sydney NSW

Industry Tickets available from www.aacta.org

  • Standard Ceremony (Ceremony & After Party) – $380
  • Premium Ceremony (Ceremony, After Party & Priority Seating) – $595

 

2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel | The Ultimate Fan Experience & Official Viewing Party

When:                  Wednesday 4 December, 2019

                                Red carpet from 3:00pm

                                Live viewing party commences 5:30pm

Where:                The Star Event Centre, 80 Pyrmont Street, Sydney NSW (Red Carpet Arrivals)

                                followed by The Star’s Rock Lily, 80 Pyrmont Street, Sydney NSW (Official Viewing Party)

Tickets available from www.aacta.org

  • Ultimate Fan Experience (Red Carpet Arrivals & Official Viewing Party) – $79

 

2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel | Industry Luncheon

When:                  Monday 2 December, 2019

                                Arrivals from 12:00pm

Where:                The Star Event Centre, 80 Pyrmont Street, Sydney NSW

Industry Tickets available from www.aacta.org

  • Industry Luncheon Ticket – $315

 

For further information about AFI | AACTA visit: www.aacta.org

*************************************************

***Full Nominations List announced***

Excitement for the upcoming AACTA Awards is building with the announcement of the nominees in all categories for Australia’s top screen awards.

Honouring Australian screen excellence across feature film, television, documentary, short form and online, the winners will be announced at the two major 2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel events, held at The Star Event Centre in Sydney, home of the AACTA Awards: The Industry Luncheon on Monday 2 December, and the AACTA Awards Ceremony on Wednesday 4 December, telecast on Channel Seven with encore screenings on Foxtel. Tickets to both events are on sale now from www.aacta.org/whats-on.

In television, Foxtel’s LAMBS OF GOD leads the field with fourteen nominations across television categories, with an additional four subscription television award nominations.

Jennifer Kent’s THE NIGHTINGALE has swept the film nominations garnering fifteen nominations across the feature film categories, closely followed by Anthony Maras’ HOTEL MUMBAI and David Michôd’s THE KING with thirteen nominations each, and Mirrah Foulkes’ JUDY & PUNCH with nine nominations.

AACTA Award winner Damon Herriman has made AFI | AACTA history, earning four individual nominations across the performance categories – the most any performer has received in a single year in AFI | AACTA history – for his roles in JUDY & PUNCH and THE NIGHTINGALE, and his work in television including MR INBETWEEN and LAMBS OF GOD.

Inciting some of the most passionate and engaged audiences this year, newcomers LEGO MASTERS AUSTRALIA and THE MASKED SINGER compete for the AACTA Award for Best Entertainment Program alongside audience favourites AUSTRALIA’S GOT TALENTAUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR and HARD QUIZ. 

In an unprecedented year for unscripted Australian television, the nominees for the inaugural AACTA Award for Best Factual Entertainment include: AACTA Award winner GRUENTODD SAMPSON’S BODY HACK; previous AACTA Award nominee GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIAWHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? and Rose d’Or winning series YOU CAN’T ASK THAT.

Boasting millions of YouTube subscribers globally and billions of views per channel, the nominees for the inaugural AACTA Award for Best Online Entertainment reveal a diverse slate of content from Australian screen entrepreneurs including vlogging superstar WENGIE, distinctive and offbeat comedy from OZZY MAN REVIEWSHOW TO BASIC and GEORGIA PRODUCTIONS, original survivalist PRIMITIVE TECHNOLOGY, and massively popular children’s entertainers BOUNCE PATROL and CKN TOYS.

Also announced were the nominees for the AACTA Award for Best Children’s Program which counts International Emmy nominee BLUEY amongst contenders as well as DROP DEAD WEIRDHARDBALL, THE INVESTIGATORS and THE UNLISTED. 

FILM

A total of fifteen feature films have received nominations with six films competing for the highly coveted AACTA Award for Best Film presented by Foxtel: HOTEL MUMBAI, JUDY & PUNCH, THE KING, THE NIGHTINGALE, RIDE LIKE A GIRL and TOP END WEDDING. 

Representing Australia’s top independent filmmakers, the five films nominated for the AACTA Award for Best Indie Film presented by Event Cinemas are: ACUTE MISFORTUNE, BOOK WEEK, BUOYANCY, EMU RUNNER and SEQUIN IN A BLUE ROOM. 

Making their feature film directorial debuts, Mirrah Foulkes (JUDY & PUNCH) and Anthony Maras (HOTEL MUMBAI) will go head to head with previous AACTA Award winners Jennifer Kent (THE NIGHTINGALE) and David Michôd (THE KING) for the AACTA Award for Best Direction, all of whom are also nominated for the AACTA Award for Best Screenplay.

Earning his second consecutive nominations across three major categories, Golden Globe nominee Joel Edgerton has also earned nominations for Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor and Best Film for his work on Australian co-production THE KING.

In another competitive year of world-class performances, previous AFI | AACTA Award winners Hugo Weaving (HEARTS AND BONES), Ben Mendelsohn (THE KING) and AFI International Award Winner Mia Wasikowska (JUDY & PUNCH) are up against first-time performance nominees Miranda Tapsell (TOP END WEDDING), Tilda Cobham-Hervey (HOTEL MUMBAI) and Ursula Yovich (TOP END WEDDING). Nominated for his debut feature film performance is Baykali Ganambarr (THE NIGHTINGALE) for Best Lead Actor, while Magnolia Maymuru (THE NIGHTINGALE) and Andrew Luri (HEARTS AND BONES) are also nominated for their acting debuts in supporting performance categories.

International nominees receiving their first AACTA Award nomination include Oscar award winner Hilary Swank (I AM MOTHER) alongside Oscar, Golden Globe and International AACTA Award nominated actors Timothée Chalamet (THE KING), and Dev Patel (HOTEL MUMBAI) who is nominated for his second AACTA Award in a performance category.

Richard Lowenstein’s MYSTIFY: MICHAEL HUTCHENCE leads the nominations across documentary categories, recognised for Best Documentary, Best Editing in a Documentary and Best Sound in a Documentary. The other nominees vying for the AACTA Award for Best Documentary include both Adam Goodes documentaries released this year – THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM and THE FINAL QUARTER, along with THE EULOGY and IN MY BLOODS IT RUNS.

TELEVISION

In television, the five nominees competing for the AACTA Award for Best Drama Series are: BLOOM,  MR INBETWEENSECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLETOTAL CONTROL and WENTWORTH.

MR INBETWEEN returns as a category nominee for the second consecutive year, joined by multi-AACTA Award winning WENTWORTH. Both will compete against the Stan Original drama series BLOOM, which boasts notable Australian talent including previous Longford Lyell Award recipients and multi-AFI | AACTA Award winners Golden Globe-nominated Bryan Brown and two-time Oscar nominee Jacki Weaver, both of whom are nominated for their performances this year.

Adding to his two feature film nominations, Damon Herriman has received an additional two television nominations within the same category – Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama for his work in LAMBS OF GOD and MR INBETWEEN – making him the current AFI | AACTA record holder for the most nominations across performance categories.

Also receiving two nominations within the same category is Celia Pacquola for her performances in ROSEHAVEN and UTOPIA. Both roles have seen her take home the AACTA Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy in previous years, and this marks her sixth consecutive year to be nominated.

Multiple AFI | AACTA Award winner Deborah Mailman will vie for her second Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama Award, nominated for TOTAL CONTROL in which she stars alongside Oscar-nominee, Golden Globe and AFI | AACTA winner Rachel Griffiths who is also nominated for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama.

Richard Roxburgh, who currently holds the AFI | AACTA record for the most nominations for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama, will receive his first nomination for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama for THE HUNTING.

Among those receiving their first ever AACTA Award nominations are: Jenna Coleman (THE CRY); Ann Dowd (LAMBS OF GOD); Sam Reid (LAMBS OF GOD); Brooke Satchwell (MR INBETWEEN); John Stanton (BLOOM); and Miranda Tapsell who has earned her first AACTA Award nominations across both film and television categories for Best Lead Actress (TOP END WEDDING) and Best Performance in a Television Comedy (GET KRACK!N).

Also receiving their first AACTA Award nominations are the nine nominees for the Subscription Television Award for Best New Talent, which this year has expanded from one to two categories to account for the ever-increasing, high-quality pool of emerging male and female Australian talent. The nominees include: Marco Alosio (FIGHTING SEASON); Asha Boswarva (LAMBS OF GOD); Usha Cornish (BLOOM); Frederick du Rietz (SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE); Paulene Gibson (WENTWORTH); Fletcher Kennedy (SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE); Emma Lancaster (LAMBS OF GOD); Yvonne Rae (LAMBS OF GOD) and Diesel La Torraca (LAMBS OF GOD).

Productions receiving consecutive category nominations include MR INBETWEEN and WENTWORTH in the Best Drama Series category; and THE LETDOWN and ROSEHAVEN for Best Comedy Series, while Alison Bell (THE LETDOWN), Kate Box (LES NORTON), and Scott Ryan (MR INBETWEEN) who took home the Subscription Television Award for Best New Talent in 2018, are all up for their second consecutive nominations.

“AFI | AACTA continues to celebrate the excellence of our industry with a total 57 awards recognising excellence across all industry sectors, including feature film, television, documentary, short film, online, visual effects and animation. We’re thrilled to see such a wealth of diverse productions at this year’s Awards, all of extremely high-quality and many of which have received global recognition,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “This year our awards have expanded to include new entertainment categories that cater to Australia’s ever evolving and exciting screen landscape. From emerging to established practitioners and performers, this year’s nominees are a testament to the strength of the Australian screen industry and we look forward to celebrating their impressive achievements and the talents at our upcoming Awards.”

 

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS

2019 AACTA AWARDS PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
All Nominees – by Category

FEATURE FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
 HOTEL MUMBAI Basil Iwanyk, Gary Hamilton, Julie Ryan, Jomon Thomas – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 JUDY & PUNCH Michele Bennett, Nash Edgerton, Danny Gabai – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
 THE KING Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Liz Watts, David Michôd, Joel Edgerton – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
 THE NIGHTINGALE Kristina Ceyton, Bruna Papandrea, Steve Hutensky, Jennifer Kent – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
 RIDE LIKE A GIRL Richard Keddie, Rachel Griffiths, Susie Montague – The Film Company, Magdalene Media
 TOP END WEDDING Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne, Kate Croser – Goalpost Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST INDIE FILM PRESENTED BY EVENT CINEMAS
 ACUTE MISFORTUNE Thomas M. Wright, Virginia Kay, Jamie Houge, Liz Kearney – Arenamedia, Plot Media, Blackheath Films
 BOOK WEEK Heath Davis, Joanne Weatherstone – Crash House Productions
 BUOYANCY Rodd Rathjen, Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton, Rita Walsh – Causeway Films
 EMU RUNNER Imogen Thomas, Victor Evatt, Antonia Barnard, John Fink – Emu Runner Film
 SEQUIN IN A BLUE ROOM Samuel Van Grinsven, Sophie Hattch, Linus Gibson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
 HOTEL MUMBAI Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 JUDY & PUNCH Mirrah Foulkes – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
 THE KING David Michôd – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
 THE NIGHTINGALE Jennifer Kent – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
 Timothée Chalamet THE KING – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, BlueTongue Films
 Baykali Ganambarr THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
 Damon Herriman JUDY & PUNCH – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
 Dev Patel HOTEL MUMBAI – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 Hugo Weaving HEARTS AND BONES – Night Kitchen Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
 Nazanin Boniadi HOTEL MUMBAI – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 Aisling Franciosi THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
 Teresa Palmer RIDE LIKE A GIRL – The Film Company, Magdalene Media
 Miranda Tapsell TOP END WEDDING – Goalpost Pictures
 Mia Wasikowska JUDY & PUNCH – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
 Joel Edgerton THE KING – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
 Damon Herriman THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
 Andrew Luri HEARTS AND BONES – Night Kitchen Productions
 Ben Mendelsohn THE KING – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
 Michael Sheasby THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
 Tilda Cobham-Hervey HOTEL MUMBAI – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 Magnolia Maymuru THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
 Hilary Swank I AM MOTHER – The Penguin Empire, Southern Light Films
 Bolude Watson HEARTS AND BONES – Night Kitchen Productions
 Ursula Yovich TOP END WEDDING – Goalpost Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ASIAN FILM PRESENTED BY EUREKA INTERNATIONAL GROUP (EIG)
 ANDHADHUN Sriram Raghavan, Sanjay Rautray, Keval Garg – Viacom18 Motion Pictures, Sanjay Routray
 GULLY BOY Zoya Akhtar, Ritesh Sidhwani, Farhan Akhtar – Excel Entertainment, Tiger Baby
 HELLO, LOVE, GOODBYE Cathy Garcia-Molina, Olivia M. Lamasan, Carlo L. Katigbak – ABSCBN Films, A Star Cinema Production
 NE ZHA Jiao Zi, Wei Yunyun, Liu Wenzhang – Beijing Enlight Pictures Co., Horgos Coloroom Pictures Co., Horgos Cococartoon Co., Khorgos October Culture Media Co.
 PARASITE Bong Joon-Ho, Young-Hwan Jang, Yang-kwon Moon, Kwak Sin-ae – Barunson E&A, C/O Madman Entertainment
 SHADOW Zhang Yimou, Ellen Eliasoph, Zhang Zhao, Pang Liwei, Liu Jun, Wang Xiaozhu – Perfect Village Entertainment HK, Le Vision Pictures (Beijing) Co., Shanghai Tencent Pictures Culture Media Company
 SUPER DELUXE Thiagarajan Kumararaja, Ezhilmathy SD – Tyler Durden, Kino Fist
 THE WANDERING EARTH Frant Gwo, Gong Geer, Wang Hong – Beijing Culture Motion Pictures Entertainment, China Film, Beijing Dengfeng International Media Co.
 WE ARE LITTLE ZOMBIES Makoto Nagahisa, Taihei Yamanishi, Shinichi Takahashi, Haruki Yokoyama, Haruhiko Hasegawa – Nikkatsu Corporation

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
 HOTEL MUMBAI John Collee, Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 JUDY & PUNCH Mirrah Foulkes – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
 THE KING David Michôd, Joel Edgerton – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
 THE NIGHTINGALE Jennifer Kent – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN Ben Nott – Red Dune Films, Deeper Water Films
 HOTEL MUMBAI Nick Remy Matthews – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 THE KING Adam Arkapaw – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
 THE NIGHTINGALE Radek Ladczuk – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
 HOTEL MUMBAI Peter McNulty, Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 JUDY & PUNCH Dany Cooper – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
 THE KING Peter Sciberras – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
 THE NIGHTINGALE Simon Njoo – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
 DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN Liam Egan – Red Dune Films, Deeper Water Films
 HOTEL MUMBAI Sam Petty, Pete Smith, Nakul Kamte, James Currie, Peter Ristic – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 THE KING Robert Mackenzie, Sam Petty, Gareth John, Leah Katz, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
 THE NIGHTINGALE Robert Mackenzie, Dean Ryan, Leah Katz, Pete Smith – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
 DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN Caitlin Yeo – Red Dune Films, Deeper Water Films
 HOTEL MUMBAI Volker Bertelmann aka Hauschka – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 JUDY & PUNCH François Tétaz – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
 RIDE LIKE A GIRL David Hirschfelder – The Film Company, Magdalene Media

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
 HOTEL MUMBAI Steven Jones-Evans – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 JUDY & PUNCH Jo Ford – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
 THE KING Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
 THE NIGHTINGALE Alex Holmes – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
 HOTEL MUMBAI Anna Borghesi – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 JUDY & PUNCH Edie Kurzer – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
 THE KING Jane Petrie – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
 THE NIGHTINGALE Margot Wilson – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA SERIES
 BLOOM David Maher, David Taylor, Glen Dolman, Sue Seeary – Playmaker Media (Stan)
 MR INBETWEEN Michele Bennett – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
 SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE Stephen Corvini, Penny Chapman, Matt Cameron, Penny Win, Carly Heaton – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 TOTAL CONTROL Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Rachel Griffiths – Blackfella Films (ABC)
 WENTWORTH Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
 THE CRY Claire Mundell, Brian Kaczynski, Stuart Menzies –Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
 FIGHTING SEASON Kylie du Fresne, Blake Ayshford, Elisa Argenzio – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 THE HUNTING Sophie Hyde, Lisa Scott, Rebecca Summerton –Closer Productions (SBS)
 LAMBS OF GOD Jason Stephens, Helen Bowden, Sarah Lambert, Elisa Argenzio – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 ON THE ROPES Helen Bowden, Courtney Wise, Jason Stephens – Lingo Pictures (SBS)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PROGRAM
 FRAYED Clelia Mountford, Sharon Horgan, Nicole O’Donohue, Kevin Whyte – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
 THE LETDOWN Linda Micsko, Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
 ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – What Horse?, Guesswork Television (ABC)
 SAMMY J Sammy J, Michelle Buxton, Chris McDonald – Buxstock Entertainment (ABC)
 UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch, Michael Hirsh – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
 AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Julie Ward, Amelia Fisk, Mark Barlin – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
 AUSTRALIA’S GOT TALENT Digby Mitchell, David Briegel-Jones, Jonathon Summerhayes – FremantleMedia Australia (Seven Network)
 HARD QUIZ Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Tom Gleeson, Charlie Pickering, John Tabbagh – Thinkative Television (ABC)
 LEGO® MASTERS AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Eoin Maher, AJ Johnson – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
 THE MASKED SINGER Sean Kneale, Janine Cooper – Warner Bros (Network Ten)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
 GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten/Foxtel)
 GRUEN Nick Murray, Polly Connolly, Wil Anderson, Sarah Douglas – CJZ (ABC)
 TODD SAMPSON’S BODY HACK Chris Hilton, David Alrich, Todd Sampson – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
 WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE Maxine Gray – Warner Bros (SBS)
 YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Frances O’Riordan – Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
 DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA Olivia Hoopmann, Joshua Martin – SBS (SBS)
 GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Brooke Bayvel, Michael O’Neill – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
 THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
 LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA Karen Warner, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Howard Myers – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
 SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Sally Joyce, Sonia Harding, Geoff Fitzpatrick – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY SERIES
 AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS V CONTENDERS Amelia Fisk, Adam Fergusson – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
 THE BLOCK Julian Cress, David Barbour – Nine Network, Cavalier Television (Nine Network)
 MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT Tara McWilliams, Emma Lamb, Kate Feely – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
 MASTERCHEF Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
 MY KITCHEN RULES Joe Herdman, David Dutton, Nicole Anthony, Therese Hegarty, Angus Ross – Seven Studios (Seven Network)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
 BLUEY Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Sam Moor – Ludo Studio (ABC Kids)
 DROP DEAD WEIRD Sally Browning, Monica O’Brien, Kylie Mascord – Ambience Entertainment, Air Pig Productions, Telegael (7Two)
 HARDBALL Catherine Nebauer, Joe Weatherstone, Bernadette O’Mahony, Jan Stradling – Northern Pictures (ABCME)
 THE INBESTIGATORS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – Gristmill (ABCME)
 THE UNLISTED Angie Fielder, Polly Staniford, Justine Flynn – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
 AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
 BOUNCE Bill Cannon – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
 THE FRONT BAR Adrian Brown, Richard Molloy, Mick Molloy, Greg Sitch, Adam Rowe – Front Bar Enterprises (Seven Network)
 ON THE COUCH Ben Roberts – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
 SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS Ben Churchill, Matty Johns, John Singleton – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS COVERAGE
 2018/19 SEVEN’S SUMMER OF CRICKET – Seven Network
 AFL 2019 – Foxtel – Fox Sports
 THE AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2019 – Nine Network
 STATE OF ORIGIN – Nine Network
 TEST CRICKET LIVE ON FOX – Foxtel – Fox Sports

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 Patrick Brammall GLITCH – Matchbox Pictures (ABC)
 Bryan Brown BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)
 Ewen Leslie THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
 Sam Reid LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Scott Ryan MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 Jenna Coleman THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
 Essie Davis LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Ann Dowd LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Deborah Mailman TOTAL CONTROL – Blackfella Films (ABC)
 Anna Torv SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
 Alison Bell THE LETDOWN – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
 Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN – What Horse?, Guesswork Television (ABC)
 Celia Pacquola UTOPIA – Working Dog Productions (ABC)
 Rob Sitch UTOPIA – Working Dog Productions (ABC)
 Miranda Tapsell GET KRACK!N – A Katering Productions, Guesswork Television (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 Damon Herriman LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Damon Herriman MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Ewen Leslie FIGHTING SEASON – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Richard Roxburgh THE HUNTING – Closer Productions (SBS)
 John Stanton BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
 Kate Box LES NORTON – Roadshow Rough Diamond (ABC)
 Rachel Griffiths TOTAL CONTROL – Blackfella Films (ABC)
 Asher Keddie THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
 Brooke Satchwell MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Jacki Weaver BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
 LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Jeffrey Walker – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
 THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Ana Kokkinos – Closer Productions (SBS)
 TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Rachel Perkins – Blackfella Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN NON-FICTION TELEVISION
 AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS V CONTENDERS (Episode 1) Richard Franc – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
 TODD SAMPSON’S BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Jeff Siberry – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
 DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Olivia Hoopmann – SBS (SBS)
 EMPLOYABLE ME (Episode 1– Eric, Kathleen & Paul) Cian O’Clery – Northern Pictures (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
 THE CRY (Episode 2) Jacquelin Perske – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
 THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Matthew Cormack, Niki Aken – Closer Productions (SBS)
 LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Sarah Lambert – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 UTOPIA (Episode 2 – Working With Children) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
 THE CRY (Episode 2) Sam Chiplin – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
 DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Gilbert Farkas – SBS (SBS)
 LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Don McAlpine – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Mark Wareham – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
 THE CRY (Episode 2) Alastair Reid – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
 LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Deborah Peart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Deborah Peart – Blackfella Films (ABC)
 THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Mat Evans – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
 TODD SAMPSON’S BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Damian Jory – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
 FRAYED (Episode 1) Mark Cornish, Ralph Ortner – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
 LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Nick Emond, Stephen Smith, Paul Devescovi, Mia Stewart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Nick Emond, Dane Cody, Luke Mynott, Wes Chew – Blackfella Films (ABC)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN TELEVISION
 THE CRY (Episode 2) Lorne Balfe – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
 FRAYED (Episode 1) Bryony Marks – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
 LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Bryony Marks – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Diego Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, Lionel Vincent Baldenweg – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
 FRAYED (Episode 1) Fiona Donovan – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
 LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Chris Kennedy – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Roslyn Durnford – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
 SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Elizabeth Mary Moore – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
 FRAYED (Episode 1) Nina Edwards – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
 LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Xanthe Heubel – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 LES NORTON (Episode 1 – You Wouldn’t Be Dead For Quids) Jenny Miles – Roadshow Rough Diamond (ABC)
 THE MASKED SINGER (Episode 1 – Face Off 1) Tim Chappel – Warner Bros (Network Ten)

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
 Maggie Beer THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
 Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
 Claire Hooper THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
 Margaret Pomeranz SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
 Yvonne Sampson – LEAGUE LIFE, FOX LEAGUE GAME DAY HOSTING – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
 Graeme Blundell SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
 Ron Iddles RON IDDLES: THE GOOD COP – CJZ (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
 Matty Johns SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE MATTY JOHNS PODCAST – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
 Peter Maddison GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
 Andrew Winter SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA & LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE NEW TALENT
 Asha Boswarva LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Usha Cornish BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)
 Paulene Gibson WENTWORTH – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Emma Lancaster LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Yvonne Rae LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE NEW TALENT
 Marco Alosio FIGHTING SEASON – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Frederick du Rietz SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Fletcher Kennedy SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 Diesel La Torraca LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

DOCUMENTARY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
 THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM Daniel Gordon, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virgina Whitwell, John Battsek – GoodThing Production Company, Passion Pictures
 THE EULOGY Janine Hosking, Katey Grusovin, Trish Lake – iKandy Films, Freshwater Pictures, Grusoflix
 THE FINAL QUARTER Ian Darling, Mary Macrae – Shark Island Productions
 IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS Maya Newell, Sophie Hyde, Rachel Naninaaq Edwardson, Larissa Behrendt – Closer Productions
 MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Richard Lowenstein, Maya Gnyp, John Battsek, Sue Murray, Mark Fennessy, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Andrew de Groot – Ghost Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM
 AUSTRALIA IN COLOUR Jo-anne McGowan, Jennifer Peedom – Stranger Than Fiction Films (SBS)
 EMPLOYABLE ME Karina Holden, Jenni Wilks – Northern Pictures (ABC)
 EXPOSED: THE CASE OF KELI LANE Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Jaya Balendra, Elise Worthington, Sue Spencer – ABC (ABC)
 GATWICK – THE LAST CHANCE HOTEL Jason Byrne – Positive Ape (ABC)
 OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Debbie Cuell, Brooke Hulsman – Endemol Shine Australia (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
 100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Torstein Dyrting – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)
 FINKE: THERE AND BACK Dylan River, Shane Mulcahy, Peter Beeh – Brindle Films
 IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS Maya Newell – Closer Productions
 MAGICAL LAND OF OZ (Episode 1 – Oceans) Paul Bell, Dan Proud, Jon Shaw – Northern Pictures, Oxford Scientific Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
 THE CULT OF THE FAMILY (Episode 1 – Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Bill Murphy – Big Stories (ABC)
 EXPOSED: THE CASE OF KELI LANE (Episode 1 – Truth and Lies) Lile Judickas – ABC (ABC)
 THE FINAL QUARTER Sally Fryer – Shark Island Productions
 MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Richard Lowenstein, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Tayler Martin – Ghost Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
 100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Ric Curtin, Xoe Baird, Laurie Chlanda – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)
 DEFEND, CONSERVE, PROTECT Chris Goodes – Revolution Pictures
 DON’T STOP THE MUSIC Nicholas Dunlop – Artemis Media (ABC)
 MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Robert Mackenzie, Mick Boraso, Simon Rosenberg, LynnMaree Milburn – Ghost Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
 2040 Bryony Marks – GoodThing Productions
 THE CULT OF THE FAMILY (Episode 1 – Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Amanda Brown – Big Stories (ABC)
 THE LEUNIG FRAGMENTS Luke Altmann – Film Camp
 MARTHA: A PICTURE STORY Adit Gauchan, Vincent Goodyer – Projector Films

CASTING
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CASTING PRESENTED BY CASTING NETWORKS
 HOTEL MUMBAI Ann Fay, Leigh Pickford, Trishaan Sarkar – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
 THE KING Des Hamilton, Francine Maisler – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
 THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Barrett – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
 TOTAL CONTROL Anousha Zarkesh – Blackfella Films (ABC)

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
 AQUAMAN Kelvin McIlwain, Kimberly Nelson LoCascio, Josh Simmonds, David Nelson – Method Studios
 CAPTAIN MARVEL Chris Townsend, Damien Carr, Paul Butterworth, Greg Jowle – Animal Logic
 DUMBO Richard Stammers, Hal Couzens, Hayley Williams, Dennis Jones, Corinne Teng – Rising Sun Pictures
 I AM MOTHER Jonathan Dearing, Chris Spry – Fin Design + Effects
 SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME Brendan Seals, Michael Perdew, Andrew Zink, Adam Gailey – Luma Pictures

HAIR AND MAKEUP
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
 THE KING Alessandro Bertolazzi – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, BlueTongue Films
 LAMBS OF GOD Zeljka Stanin, Paul Pattison, Cheryl Williams – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
 NEKROTRONIC Angela Conte, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou, Rosemary Saffioti – Hopscotch Features, Guerrilla Films
 THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Gooley, Larry Van Duynhoven, Cassie O’Brien – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

SHORT FORM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
 JASPER Simon Rippingale, Alesandra Grasso
 PINCHPOT Greg Holfeld
 SOHRAB AND RUSTUM Lee Whitmore – Susan Lane Studio
 SOLE Yori Narpati, Erika Ju, Quynh Truong

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
 THE EGG Jane Cho, Ilana Lazar – Good Egg Creative
 REBOOTED Michael Shanks, Nicholas Colla, Chris Hocking – LateNite Films
 SNARE Madeleine Gottlieb, Tom Slater – Grand Illusions
 YULUBIDYI – UNTIL THE END Curtis Taylor, Nathan Mewett, Glen Stasiuk

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
 DEMONIC Pia Borg, Anna Vincent, Bonnie McBride – Ritual Pictures, SLA Films
 HOME FRONT – FACING AUSTRALIA’S CLIMATE EMERGENCY Luke Taylor
 WAR MOTHERS: UNBREAKABLE Stefan Bugryn, Steven Zelko
 WOVEN THREADS Michi Marosszeky, Paul Sullivan – Benchmark Media and Entertainment

ONLINE
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE DRAMA OR COMEDY
 AUNTY DONNA – GLENNRIDGE SECONDARY COLLEGE Katherine Dale, Rachel Millar, Max Miller, Aunty Donna – Haven’t You Done Well Productions
 CONTENT Meg O’Connell, Daley Pearson, Jackson Lapsley Scott, Anna Barnes – Ludo Studio
 KOALA MAN Michael Cusack, Mike Cowap – Princess Pictures
 OVER AND OUT Adele Vuko, Christiaan Van Vuuren, Bridget Callow-Wright, Gemma Knight, Abi Tabone – Midwinter Films
 ROBBIE HOOD Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-Maloney, Meg O’Connell, Charlie Aspinwall – Ludo Studio, Since1788 Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE ENTERTAINMENT
 BOUNCE PATROL
 CKN TOYS
 GEORGIA PRODUCTIONS
 HOW TO BASIC
 OZZY MAN REVIEWS
 PRIMITIVE TECHNOLOGY
 WENGIE

*************************************************

***AACTA OFFICIAL LUNCHEON AND CEREMONY***

Over two days, the 2019 AACTA Awards were staged at The Star in Sydney and which recognised the current leaders in film and television around Australia.

The Nightingale took the top prize, Best Film, at the annual AACTA Awards, while also picking up Best Direction and Best Screenplay for Jennifer Kent. Its star Aisling Franciosi won Lead Actress.

Kent made history as the first woman to win the Best Film, Best Direction and Best Screenplay trifecta, as she also served as a producer on The Nightingale.

The Nightingale beat out The KingJudy & PunchHotel MumbaiTop End Wedding and Ride Like a Girl for the night’s top trophy.

The Nightingale is set in 19th century Van Dieman’s Land and tells the story of an Irish convict who seeks revenge on the sadistic British soldiers who killed her family. The critically acclaimed but brutal movie saw filmgoers walk out during some festival screenings, protesting at the raw depiction of colonial violence.

Damon Herriman, nominated for four different performances in this year’s AACTAs, took home the Lead Actor award for his role in Judy & Punch. Adam Goodes film The Australian Dream won Best Documentary.

On the TV side, ABC political series Total Control won Best Drama while stars Deborah Mailman and Rachel Griffiths won Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama and Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a TV Drama respectively.

Scott Ryan won the Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama for his role in Foxtel’s Mr Inbetween while Richard Roxburgh was victorious in the Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a TV Drama category for The Hunting.

Foxtel series Lambs of God won the award for Best Telefeature or Miniseries.

On the comedy side, ABC’s The Letdown won Best Comedy Program while co-creator and star Alison Bell won Best Performance in a TV Comedy.

Sam Neill was awarded the Longford Lyell Award as recognition for his almost five decades in the industry, and he was feted by George Miller, Meryl Streep, Taika Waititi and Jane Campion among others.

Producer and director P.J. Voeten was honoured with the Byron Kennedy Award for his work on films and TV shows including Mad Max: Fury RoadLambs of GodHacksaw Ridge and Happy Feet.

Cannes Palme d’Or winner, Korean movie Parasite, won the Best Asian Film award.

Other winners in TV categories included Ten’s Australian Survivor for Best Reality Program, Foxtel’s Love It or List It for Best Lifestyle Program, SBS’s Robbie Hood for Best Online Drama or Comedy, ABC’s You Can’t Ask That for Best Factual Entertainment Program, ABC’s Old People’s Home For 4 Year Olds for Best Documentary or Factual Program and Nine’s Lego Masters Australia for Best Entertainment Program.

 

AACTA Winners: Screen Craft and Technical Achievement

BEST CASTING PRESENTED BY CASTING NETWORKS
THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Barrett – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
LAMBS OF GOD Zeljka Stanin, Paul Pattison, Cheryl Williams, Anita Howell-Lowe – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
THE FRONT BAR Adrian Brown, Richard Molloy, Mick Molloy, Greg Sitch, Adam Rowe – Front Bar Enterprises (Seven Network)

BEST SPORTS COVERAGE
TEST CRICKET – LIVE ON FOX – Foxtel – Fox Sports

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE KING Adam Arkapaw – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
MAGICAL LAND OF OZ (Episode 1 – Oceans) Paul Bell, Dan Proud, Jon Shaw – Northern Pictures, Oxford Scientific Films (ABC)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Don McAlpine – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST EDITING
HOTEL MUMBAI Peter McNulty, Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions

BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Alastair Reid – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)

BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
THE FINAL QUARTER Sally Fryer – Shark Island Productions

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
JUDY & PUNCH François Tétaz – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
2040 Bryony Marks – GoodThing Productions

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN TELEVISION
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Bryony Marks – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST SOUND
DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN Liam Egan, Craig Walmsley, Alicia Slusarski, Robert Sullivan, Tony Murtagh, Les Fiddess – Red Dune Films, Deeper Water Films

BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Stephen R. Smith, Nick Emond, Paul Devescovi, Mia Stewart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Ric Curtin, Xoe Baird, Laurie Chlanda, Adrian Tucker – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Jeffrey Walker – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Niki Aken, Matthew Cormack – Closer Productions (SBS)

BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION
DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Olivia Hoopmann – SBS (SBS)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE KING Jane Petrie – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Xanthe Heubel – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE KING Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Chris Kennedy – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
HOME FRONT – FACING AUSTRALIA’S CLIMATE EMERGENCY Luke Taylor

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
PINCHPOT Greg Holfeld

BEST SHORT FILM
THE EGG Jane Cho, Ilana Lazar – Good Egg Creative

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joel Edgerton THE KING – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Magnolia Maymuru THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
Andrew Winter SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA & LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
Yvonne Sampson – LEAGUE LIFE, FOX LEAGUE GAME DAY HOSTING – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

BEST ONLINE ENTERTAINMENT
Wengie

BEST INDIE FILM PRESENTED BY EVENT CINEMAS
BUOYANCY Rodd Rathjen, Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton, Rita Walsh – Causeway Films

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME Janek Sirrs, Cyndi Ochs, Brendan Seals, Andrew Zink – Luma Pictures

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
BLUEY Joe Brumm, Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Sam Moor – Ludo Studio (ABC Kids)

 

2019 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Deborah Mailman Total Control – Blackfella Films (ABC)

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Richard Roxburgh The Hunting – Closer Productions (SBS)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Lego Masters Australia David McDonald, Eoin Maher, AJ Johnson – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)

BEST DIRECTION
The Nightingale Jennifer Kent – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM
Old People’s Home For 4 Year Olds Debbie Cuell, Brooke Hulsman – Endemol Shine Australia (ABC)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Australian Dream Daniel Gordon, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virginia WhitwellJohn Battsek – GoodThing Production Company, Passion Pictures

BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
You Can’t Ask That Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Frances O’Riordan – Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
Lambs Of God Jason Stephens, Helen Bowden, Sarah Lambert, Elisa Argenzio – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Alison Bell The Letdown – Giant Dwarf (ABC)

BEST ONLINE DRAMA OR COMEDY
Robbie Hood Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-Maloney, Meg O’Connell, Charlie Aspinwall – Ludo Studio, Since1788 Productions

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Damon Herriman Judy & Punch – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST COMEDY PROGRAM
The Letdown Linda Micsko, Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Aisling Franciosi The Nightingale – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Rachel Griffiths Total Control – Blackfella Films (ABC)

THE BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
P.J. Voeten

THE LONGFORD LYELL AWARD
Sam Neill

BEST ASIAN FILM PRESENTED BY EUREKA INTERNATIONAL GROUP (EIG)
Parasite Bong Joon-Ho, Young-Hwan Jang, Yang-kwon Moon, Kwak Sin-ae – Barunson E&A

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Total Control Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Rachel Griffiths – Blackfella Films (ABC)

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Love It Or List It Australia Karen Warner, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Howard Myers – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM
Australian Survivor: Champions V Contenders Amelia Fisk, Adam Fergusson – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)

BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
The Nightingale Kristina Ceyton, Bruna Papandrea, Steve Hutensky, Jennifer Kent – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

 

Quotes from the protagonists.

Martin Walsh, who spent 15 years and $500,000 of his own money developing the $25 million Vietnam War movie Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan, described the AACTA’s selection and nomination process as “inadequate” and “unfair” and said the film being overlooked “makes a mockery of our industry and everything it stands for”. The film missed nominations in several major categories.

He added, “What is stunning is it’s NOT mandatory for all AACTA members who are voting for Best Film to watch all the films! It is simply a popularity contest. This is the first awards event of any kind I have ever participated in where there is no mandatory viewing and mandatory judging of all the submitted entries by those people judging and voting on the entries.”

 

 

 

Photos from the Industry Luncheon and Awards Ceremony

Jacki Weaver

Damon Herriman

Asha Boswarva

Sam Neill

Sam Neill

Deborah Mailman

Michelle Payne, Stevie Payne and Sophia Forrest

Miranda Tapsell

Sam Neill

Deborah Mailman

Alan Finney (right) and guest

Melina Vidler

Ryan Corr

Lauren Grimson

Nicole Chamoun

Nicole Chamoun

Jessica De Gouw

Asha Boswarva

Mick Molloy with the Best Sports Entertainment Program AACTA for The Front Bar

Lambs of God team with several AACTA Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica De Gouw

Melina Vidler

Nicole Chamoun

 

 

 

 

 



« (Previous News)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *