Main Menu

2019 Casting Guild of Australia Awards

The Casting Guild of Australia has announced the nominees in all categories for its annual CGA Awards. The only casting awards ceremony in the southern hemisphere that celebrates and recognises casting across all mediums including film, television, advertising, theatre and online content, the winners will be announced at the Awards Ceremony held at Holding Redlich in Melbourne on Friday 29 November.

Hosted by actors Zahra Newman (Wentworth) and Mark Coles Smith (Picnic at Hanging Rock), with special guest AACTA Award-winning producer Todd Abbott from Guesswork, the Awards seek to acknowledge and support the critical role casting directors play in bringing together great casting opportunities for the stories they tell, both on a national and international stage.

“The CGA Awards were created in 2015 to honour and recognise excellence in Australian casting, and they have become a highlight on the industry calendar,” said CGA President, Kirsty McGregor. “Casting is an art and each year our members look forward to this special night, celebrating their profession with their peers and colleagues from all industry sectors.”

The full list of 2019 CGA Award nominees include:

Best Casting in A Feature Film

  • Hearts and Bones – Kirsty McGregor & Gemma Brown
  • Judy and Punch – Kirsty McGregor
  • The Nightingale – Nikki Barrett
  • Unsound – Cinzia Coassin

Best Casting in a Short Film

  • Beverly – Danny Long
  • Chicken – Stevie Ray
  • Strangers – Stevie Ray
  • Way Out Assistance – Daisy Hicks

Best Casting In a TV Comedy

  • Get Krackin’ Series 2 – Alison Telford and Kate Leonard (Original Casting Nathan Lloyd)
  • Mr Inbetween Series 2 – Kirsty McGregor
  • The Family Law Series 3 – Tom McSweeney and David Newman
  • Utopia Series 4 – Alison Telford and Kate Leonard (Original Casting Jane Kennedy)

Best Casting in a TV Drama

  • Diary of an Uber Driver – Kirsty McGregor & Stevie Ray
  • The Heights Series 1 – Annie Murtagh-Monks
  • Total Control – Anousha Zarkesh
  • Wentworth Series 7 – Nathan Lloyd

Best Casting in a TV Miniseries & Telemovie

  • Lambs of God – Kirsty McGregor
  • On the Ropes – Amanda Mitchell
  • Secret Bridesmaids Business – Alison Telford & Kate Leonard
  • The Hunting – Angela Heesom with non CGA member

Achievement in Casting

  • Mastermind – Lucky Price
  • The Block 2019 – Lucky Price
  • The InBESTigators – Nathan Lloyd
  • The Unlisted – Kirsty McGregor and Gemma Brown

Best Casting in a Theatre Production

  • Golden Shield – Janine Snape
  • Hair The Musical – Anniversary Tour – Tom McSweeney & David Newman
  • Harry Potter & the Cursed Child – Janine Snape with non CGA Member
  • The Dismissal – Musical – Daisy Hicks

Best Casting in a TVC – Community

  • Belong – Together We Are Different – Natalie Jane Harvie
  • Dollar Shave Club – Natalie Jane Harvie
  • Dylan Alcott Foundation “Remove the Barrier” – Alison Telford and Kate Leonard
  • Great Northern Brewing Co- ‘The Great ReCamp’ – Stevie Ray
  • Kellogg’s – My Perfect Bowl – Lucky Price
  • RSL Queensland – Michelle Clancy

Best Casting in a TVC

  • AAMI – Danny Long
  • Dolly’s Dream – Sarah Alekna
  • Meat & Livestock Australia. Lamb “New Australia-Land” – Joseph Wijangco Co Casting with: Nick Hamon (& non CGA Members)
  • NAB Mini Legends – Daniella Friedman
  • Westpac – ‘Ari – Kirsty McGregor & Gemma Brown
  • Westpac ‘Beirut’ – Peta Einberg

The 2019 CGA Rising Stars will also be presented on the night with recipients announced in due course.

For further information about CGA visit: www.castingguild.com.au






Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *