Main Menu

8th AACTA Awards

The first nominees for the 8th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel have been revealed, with the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) announcing the nominees for Best Short Fiction Film and Best Short Animation.

AACTA also today announced the split of its former Festival of Australian Film into three new Festivals, AACTA Shorts FestAACTA Docs Fest and AACTA Film Fest, to shine a dedicated spotlight on each of the respective areas of filmmaking. East Festival will feature a tailored program of events that will include exclusive screenings, masterclass events, learning and networking opportunities.

Exploring a fascinating range of themes – including relationships between parents and children, self-sacrifice and courage in the face of tragedy – the nominees for Best Short Fiction Film are:

  • Charles Williams’ Palme D’Or-winning ALL THESE CREATURES;
  • JUDAS COLLAR, which has its world premiere earlier this year at Sydney Film Festival;
  • Sydney Film Festival 2018 Rouben Mamoulian Best Director Award-winning NURSERY RHYMES, starring past AACTA Award nominee Sara West and Toby Wallace; and
  • Berlinale 2018 and SXSW 2018 Award nominated TANGLES AND KNOTS, starring AACTA Award winner Odessa Young and Leeanna Walsmann.

Ranging from hand-drawn and zine-inspired animation to stop motion and claymation, this year’s Best Short Animation nominees mark first-time AACTA nominations for all nine competing directors and producers. The nominees are:

  • Former AACTA #SocialShorts winner Radheya Jegatheva’s iRONY, which has won 66 Awards and been selected for 156 film festivals worldwide;
  • Sydney Film Festival’s 2018 Yoram Gross Animation Award-winning LOST AND FOUND;
  • Clay animation MONSTER’S PLAYGROUND, narrated by seven-time AFI and AACTA Award winner Claudia Karvan; and
  • University of Technology Sydney students Haein Kim and Paul RhodesPEEPIN’.

Shorts Fest will take place in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane and Perth from Monday 20 August – launching in all cities with AACTA’s Oscars Short Film Program. Presented in collaboration with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, the exclusive showcase will screen the 2018 Oscar-nominated Animated and Live Action Short Films.

New in 2018, AACTA PITCH will also take place as part of the Shorts Fest Program in Sydney on Wednesday 22 August at Event Cinemas Bondi Junction. Announced earlier this year, AACTA PITCH is a national pitching competition that aims to discover Australia’s next world-class scripted series for television or web. The event will see the shortlisted finalists pitch their series in front of a live audience, including a judging panel of esteemed industry figures, with the winner announced following judges’ deliberations.

In Melbourne, AACTA’s successful Masterclass in Web Series Creation will be held at Cinema Nova on Wednesday 22 August. Held in Sydney earlier this year as part of Vivid Sydney, the masterclass will bring together some of Australia’s most successful web content creators and developers to share their experiences creating and commissioning scripted content for online audiences worldwide.

Shorts Fest will culminate with in-cinema screenings of this year’s AACTA-nominated Short Animation and Short Fiction films. AACTA Shorts Fest is exclusive and complimentary to AFI | AACTA members, with guests permitted to attend selected events. The full Program for each state is available on www.aacta.org.

The AACTA Film Fest will screen the feature films in competition for the 8th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel throughout September in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane. The AACTA Docs Fest program will screen the Best Feature Length Documentary nominees in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane and Perth in October.

“We are thrilled to see so many first-time nominees in the short film categories this year, many of whom have seen great success both here and internationally, highlighting the incredible talent within Australian short films,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “We look forward to bringing these great short films and their filmmakers to centre stage during Shorts Fest this year, as well as Australia’s outstanding documentaries and feature films during Docs Fest and Film Fest respectively.”

AACTA’s Short Film members branch (accredited industry members with experience in short film) determined the nominees in these categories. AFI and AACTA members will vote to determine the winners of each category during Round One voting (1 October to 11 October 2018).

Further nominees will be announced later this year, with winners across all categories to be announced at the two major 8th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel events in Sydney this December: The Industry Luncheon on Monday 3 December and the Ceremony & Official After Party on Wednesday 5 December.

JOIN THE CONVERSATION

Official hashtag: #AACTAs | Facebook: /AACTAawards | Twitter: @aacta | Instagram: @aacta

For further information about AFI | AACTA visit: www.aacta.org

***************************************************

Update as at 13 August

Anticipation for the 8th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel is growing, with the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) announcing a record-breaking 38 feature films in competition for Australia’s highest screen accolades.

The full list of feature films in competition are: 1%THE BBQBIRTHDAY ADJUSTMENT DISORDERBOY ERASEDBREATHBROTHERS’ NESTCARGODADTHE FIVE PROVOCATIONSTHE FLIP SIDETHE GATEWAYGRINGOIN LIKE FLYNNINDIGO LAKEINNOCENT KILLERJIRGAJUST BETWEEN USLADIES IN BLACKTHE LEGO NINJAGO MOVIELOST GULLY ROADMARY MAGDALENEME AND MY LEFT BRAINTHE MERGEROCCUPATIONPETER RABBITTHE PRETEND ONEPULSERABBITTHE SECONDSTRANGE COLOURSSURVIVE OR DIESWEET COUNTRYSWINGING SAFARIUNDERTOWUPGRADEWATCH THE SUNSETWEST OF SUNSHINE, and WINCHESTER.

AACTA also announced the programs for AACTA Film Fest in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane. The Film Fest program is an all-inclusive look at Australian film, providing the opportunity to view the outstanding Australian films from the past 12 months – some of which you can’t see anywhere else – competing for this year’s AACTA Awards.

AACTA Film Fest will launch in Sydney (on 3 September) and Brisbane (on 5 September) with Wagga-filmed AFL comedy THE MERGER, which recently screened as the 2018 Melbourne International Film Festival Centrepiece Gala. Following a five-minute standing ovation at Venice Film Festival last year, the Melbourne-filmed WEST OF SUNSHINE will open the Film Fest in Melbourne on 4 September.

The full Film Fest Program will screen in Sydney at Event Cinemas Bondi Junction for the sixth consecutive year and in Brisbane at Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre for the second consecutive year. Event Cinemas are a key supporting partner of AACTA’s year-round Member Events Program and continue to spotlight Australian films and their filmmakers, bringing them to the attention of Australian audiences. AACTA Film Fest will screen in Melbourne at Cinema Nova for the fourth consecutive year.

A LOOK AT THIS YEAR’S FEATURE FILMS IN COMPETITION

This year’s slate of feature films in competition features a breadth of genres and locations, highlighting our industry’s achievement in telling diverse stories from all corners of Australia. From thrillers, sci-fi and dramas to comedies, action and family films, the 38 competing films offer something for everyone.

The locations of the competing films also showcase Australia’s richly diverse landscapes up on the big screen. In addition to the film hubs of New South Wales and Victoria, this year’s feature films in competition have been shot all across Australia, including Western Australia (BREATH, 1%), South Australia (CARGO, THE FLIP SIDE), the Northern Territory (SWEET COUNTRY) and Queensland (SWINGING SAFARI, THE SECOND).

Testament to the energy, creativity and resourcefulness of Australia’s low-budget and emerging filmmakers, this year sees 18 diverse films competing for the inaugural AACTA Award for Best Indie Film (which honours the finest Australian films with a budget under $2 million): BIRTHDAY ADJUSTMENT DISORDERBROTHERS’ NESTDADTHE FIVE PROVOCATIONSTHE GATEWAYINDIGO LAKEINNOCENT KILLERJIRGAJUST BETWEEN USLOST GULLY ROADME AND MY LEFT BRAINTHE PRETEND ONEPULSETHE SECONDSTRANGE COLOURSSURVIVE OR DIEWATCH THE SUNSET and WEST OF SUNSHINE.

The independent filmmakers behind these films are making waves and garnering attention both at home and abroad through their innovative use of low-budgets and unique voices. The ever-changing film industry landscape has also seen filmmakers embracing new pathways to audiences, with 50% of competing films opting for non-traditional releases.

Reflecting the increasing prominence and popularity of on-demand streaming services as a distribution pathway, this year also marks the first two SVOD ‘original’ films to compete for the AACTA Awards: Netflix’s CARGO and Stan’s THE SECOND.

Forty-five percent of this year’s films were made by first-time directors, who vie for a nomination alongside leading Australian directors such as Bruce Beresford, Warwick Thornton, Stephan Elliott, Garth Davis,Leigh Whannell and competing brothers Nash and Joel Edgerton.

The feature films in competition also star some of Australia and Hollywood’s biggest names, including Nicole Kidman, Russell Crowe, Helen Mirren, Joel Edgerton, Kylie Minogue, Guy Pearce, Rose Byrne, Lucas Hedges, Rooney Mara, Martin Freeman and Simon Baker.

Fast facts about the AACTA Film Fest feature films in competition:

  • Nine films have female directors (22.5% versus Screen Australia’s reported industry average of 15%).
  • 29 films were made by writer-directors (a 34% increase from the 2017 Festival of Australian Film).
  • 35% of all award candidates are female (a 6% increase from the 7th AACTA Awards).
  • Over half the competing films feature prominent female leads or female-centric storylines.
  • Females make up over half the award candidates in seven films.
  • 60% of competing films have screened at an AACTA-qualifying Australian film festival in the past twelve months.

“In another record-breaking year for feature film entries, AACTA Film Fest is an unparalleled opportunity to view, support and discuss Australian film,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “These 38 films showcase a dynamic mix of genres and themes; feature a variety of unique stories that audiences often can’t find on traditional screens; highlight our increasingly diverse industry and filmmakers; and shines a spotlight on the incredible work many emerging Australian filmmakers are doing in the low-budget independent sector. I encourage people to embrace this opportunity to see these films in cinema or on AACTA TV and join us in the largest conversation of Australian film.”

*********************************************

Nominees announced for the 2018 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel

With just five weeks until the 2018 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel, anticipation surrounding the nation’s top screen awards increased when the Australian Academy announced the nominees in all categories.

The winners will be announced at the two major 2018 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel events, held at The Star Event Centre in Sydney, home of the AACTA Awards: The Industry Luncheon on Monday 3 December, and the AACTA Awards Ceremony on Wednesday 5 December, telecast on Channel Seven with encore screenings on Foxtel. Tickets to both events are on sale now from www.aacta.org/whats-on.

The 2018 AACTA Awards mark the 60th Anniversary of AFI | AACTA, giving the Australian Academy and the screen industry the opportunity to celebrate its incredible history, talented practitioners and world-class productions.

Comedy-drama LADIES IN BLACK, drama series MYSTERY ROAD and gay rights movement mini series RIOT lead the way with 11 nominations each, followed closely by Australian western SWEET COUNTRY with 10 nominations.

NOMINATIONS

Television

Best Drama Series
• Jack Irish Ian Collie, Matt Cameron, Andrew Knight – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Mr Inbetween Michele Bennett – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Rake Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Wentworth Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia

Best Telefeature or Mini Series
• Dead Lucky Ellie Beaumont, Drew Proffitt, Diane Haddon – SBS / Subtext Pictures
• Friday On My Mind David Taylor, David Maher, Diane Haddon, Christopher Lee – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Jo Porter, Brett Popplewell – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Joanna Werner, Louise Smith – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour Stephen Corvini, Debbie Lee – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Comedy Program
• Black Comedy Kath Shelper, Mark O’toole – ABC / Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd
• The Letdown Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC / Giant Dwarf
• Nanette Kevin Whyte, Kathleen Mccarthy, Frank Bruzzese – Netflix / Guesswork Television
• Rosehaven Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Television
• True Story with Hamish & Andy Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker – Nine Network / Radio Karate

Best Entertainment Program
• Gogglebox Australia David Mcdonald, Kerrie Kerr – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• Hard Quiz Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson – ABC / Thinkative Television
• Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Julia Zemiro – ABC / CJZ
• Little Big Shots Karen Greene – Seven Network / Warner Bros International Television
• The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long ABC / Thinkative TV

Best Lifestyle Program
• Better Homes and Gardens Russell Palmer, Rani Eaton – Seven Network / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The Checkout Julian Morrow, Nick Murray, Rebecca Annetts – ABC / Jigsaw Dwarf & CJZ
• Food Safari Water Toufic Charabati, Georgina Neal, Jacinta Dunn – SBS / Kismet Productions
• The Great Australian Bake Off Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Selling Houses Australia Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly, Sonia Harding – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions

Best Reality Series
• Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders Amelia Fisk, Georgina Hinds, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• Masterchef Australia Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• My Kitchen Rules Matt Apps, Joe Herdman – Seven Network / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Real Housewives of Melbourne Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Natalie Brosnan, Pip Rubira – Foxtel / Arena / Matchbox Pictures
• The Single Wives Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor – Seven Network / Eureka Productions

Best Children’s Program
• The Bureau of Magical Things Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood – Eleven / Jonathan M. Shiff Productions
• Grace Beside Me Lois Randall, Dena Curtis – NITV / Magpie Pictures
• Guess How Much I Love You Suzanne Ryan – ABC 4 Kids / Slr Productions
• My Year 7 Life Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt – ABC 4 Kids / Princess Pictures
• The New Legends of Monkey Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes – ABC / See-Saw Films

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
• Damon Herriman Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Aaron Pedersen Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Richard Roxburgh Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Hazem Shammas Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
• Kate Box Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Tina Bursill Doctor Doctor – Nine Network / Easy Tiger Productions
• Judy Davis Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Leah Purcell Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Leeanna Walsman Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Performance in a Television Comedy
• Alison Bell The Letdown – ABC / Giant Dwarf
• Hannah Gadsby Nanette – Netflix / Guesswork Television
• Wayne Hope Back in Very Small Business – ABC / Gristmill
• Robyn Nevin Back in Very Small Business – ABC / Gristmill
• Celia Pacquola Rosehaven – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Television

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
• Wayne Blair Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Damien Garvey Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Xavier Samuel Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Dan Wyllie Romper Stomper – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond
• Ashley Zukerman Friday on My Mind – ABC / Playmaker Media

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
• Caroline Brazier Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Nicole Chamoun Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures
• Celia Ireland Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Deborah Mailman Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Tasma Walton Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions

Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy
• Mr Inbetween Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Nash Edgerton – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Rachel Perkins – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot Jeffrey Walker – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Glendyn Ivin – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Direction in Nonfiction Television
• After The Apology Larissa Behrendt – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Black As David Batty – ABC / Rebel Films
• Hawke: The Larrikin and The Leader Episode 1 – The Apprenticeship Bruce Permezel – ABC / Southern Pictures
• You Can’t Ask That Episode 1 – Survivors of Sexual Assault Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker – ABC / Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Screenplay in Television
• Mr Inbetween Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Scott Ryan – Foxtel / Showcase
/ Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road Episode 5 – The Waterhole Steven McGregor, Kodie Bedford, Timothy Lee, Michaeley O’Brien – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot Greg Waters – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Belinda Chayko – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Cinematography in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Henry Pierce – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Mark Wareham – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Garry Phillips – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Sam Chiplin – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Editing in Television
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Mark Perry – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Mystery Road Episode 5 – The Waterhole Deborah Peart – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Geoff Hitchins – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Geoffrey Lamb – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Best Sound in Television
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Andrew Neil, James Harvey, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Romper Stomper Episode 3 Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Paul Brincat – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Original Music Score in Television
• Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Cezary Skubiszewski – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot David Hirschfelder – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Romper Stomper Episode 3 – Poetry Richard Pike – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond

Best Production Design in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Fiona Donovan – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Jo Ford – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Pete Baxter – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Best Costume Design in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Lisa Meagher – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The New Legends of Monkey Episode 1 Liz McGregor – ABC / See-Saw Films
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Edie Kurzer – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Xanthe Heubel – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Documentary

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
• GHOSTHUNTER Ben Lawrence (Dir), Rebecca Bennett – Ghosthunter One
• GURRUMUL Paul Damien Williams (Dir), Shannon Swan – 6 Seasons Productions
• JILL BILCOCK: DANCING THE INVISIBLE Axel Grigor (Dir), Faramarz K-Rahber – Faraway Productions
• MOUNTAIN Jennifer Peedom (Dir), Jo-anne McGowan – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd
• WORKING CLASS BOY Mark Joffe (Dir), Matt Campbell, Andrew Farrell, Michael Cordell – CJZ

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM
• AFTER THE APOLOGY Michaela Perske – NITV/Pursekey Productions
• EMPLOYABLE ME Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks – ABC/Northern Pictures
• HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER Laurie Critchley, Geraldine McKenna, Jo Cadman – ABC/Southern Pictures
• THE QUEEN & ZAK GRIEVE Nial Fulton, Ivan O’Mahoney, Dan Box – Foxtel/Crime + Investigation/Screen Australia and In Films
• YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Lou Porter – ABC/Australian Broadcasting Corporation

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• GHOSTHUNTER Hugh Miller – Ghosthunter One
• GURRUMUL Dan Maxwell, Katie Milwright, Matt Toll, Gavin Head – 6 Seasons Productions
• ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS Michael Latham – echotango
• MOUNTAIN Renan Ozturk – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• GHOSTHUNTER Karen Johnson – Ghosthunter One
• GURRUMUL Shannon Swan, Ken Sallows – 6 Seasons Productions
• HAVE YOU SEEN THE LISTERS? Johanna Scott – Carver Films
• MOUNTAIN Christian Gazal, Scott Gray – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• GURRUMUL Pip Atherstone-Reid, Simon Rosenberg – 6 Seasons Productions
• ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS Leo Dolgan – echotango
• MIDNIGHT OIL: 1984 Greg Fitzgerald, Mario Gabrieli, Lucinda Clutterbuck, Daniel Scharf – Piccolo Films
• MOUNTAIN David White, Robert Mackenzie – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
• AFTER THE APOLOGY Caitlin Yeo – NITV/Pursekey Productions
• GHOSTHUNTER Rafael May – Ghosthunter One
• GURRUMUL Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Erkki Veltheim, Michael Hohnen, Matthew Cunliffe – 6 Seasons Productions
• MOUNTAIN Richard Tognetti – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

Casting

Best Casting
• Breath Nikki Barrett – Gran Via, Windalong Films and See Pictures
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Leigh Pickford – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Riot Allison Meadows – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Sweet Country Anousha Zarkesh – Bunya Productions

Online Video or Series

Best Online Video or Series
• BC Explained Carl J Sorheim, David Gannon, Troy Larkin – Cameralla
• Deadlock Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Belinda Mravicic, Billie Pleffer – Every Cloud Productions
• Homecoming Queens Michelle Law, Chloe Reeson, Corrie Chen, Katia Nizic – Generator Pictures
• Kiki and Kitty Liz Watts, Sylvia Warmer, Nakkiah Lui, Catriona Mckenzie – Porchlight Films
• Small Town Hackers Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis, Henry Inglis – Mad Kids

Visual Effects Or Animation

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
• BLACK PANTHER Brendan Seals, Michael Perdew, Andrew Zink, Raphael A. Pimentel – Luma Pictures
• THE LEGO® NINJAGO MOVIE Fiona Chilton, Kim Taylor, Simon Whiteley, Matt Everitt, Gregory Jowle – Animal Logic
• PETER RABBIT™ Will Reichelt, Simon Whiteley, Simon Pickard, Peter Stubbs, Jason Bath, Brian Lynch, Matt Middleton – Animal Logic
• UPGRADE – Jonathan Dearing, Matt Daly, Angelo Sahin, Kate Bernauer, Aevar Bjarnason – Cutting Edge

Hair And Make-Up

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKE-UP
• CARGO Larry Van Duynhoven, Beverley Freeman, Helen Magelaki – Causeway Films
• LADIES IN BLACK Jen Lamphee, Anna Gray, Beth Halsted – Lumila Films
• UPGRADE Chiara Tripodi, Larry Van Duynhoven – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions
• WINCHESTER Tess Natoli, Steve Boyle – Blacklab Entertainment Pty Ltd

 

Subscription Television

Subscription Television Award for Best Female Presenter
• Shaynna Blaze Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions
• Mel Buttle The Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Margaret Pomeranz Screen – Foxtel / Arts / Foxtel
• Yvonne Sampson League Life, Big League Wrap, Thursday Night Footy, Super Saturday – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Ashleigh Wells Hanging with The Weekend Hangout – Foxtel / Disney Channel / The Walt Disney Company ANZ

Subscription Television Award for Best Male Presenter
• Matty Johns Sunday Night with Matty Johns, The Late Show with Matty Johns – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Matt Moran The Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Neale Whitaker Love It or List It Australia – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions
• Andrew Winter Love It or List It Australia, Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions
• Matt Wright Outback Wrangler – Foxtel / National Geographic / National Geographic

Subscription Television Award for Best New Talent
• Inez Currõ Picnic at Hanging Rock – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Markella Kavenagh Romper Stomper – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond
• Nick Riewoldt AFL 360 – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Chika Yasumura Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

Subscription Television Award for Best Live Event Production
• Bathurst 2017 James Harrison –Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• CMC Music Awards 2018 Duane Hatherly – Foxtel / Cmc / Foxtel
• Jeff Horn V Gary Corcoran World Title Fight Matt Weiss – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• SKY News Leadership Spill David Speers, Keiran Gilbert, Laura Jayes – Foxtel / SKY News / SKY News

Subscription Television Award for Best Sports Presentation
• AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard, Sam Daddo – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Finals Footy On Fox: Richmond V Collingwood Ben Roberts, Zach Larkins, Leigh Carlson, Michael Neill – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• League Life Michael Sullivan – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Sunday Night with Matty Johns Ben Churchill – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd

 

Short Films

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
• IRONY Radheya Jegatheva
• LOST & FOUND Lucy Hayes, Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe – Wabi Sabi Studios
• MONSTER’S PLAYGROUND Seamus Spilsbury, Darcy Prendergast, Christina Remnant – Oh Yeah Wow
• PEEPIN’ Haein Kim, Paul Rhodes – University of Technology Sydney

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
• ALL THESE CREATURES Charles Williams, Elise Trenorden – Simpatico Film Pty Ltd
• JUDAS COLLAR Alison James, Brooke Silcox – No Thing Productions Pty Ltd
• NURSERY RHYMES Tom Noakes, Lucy Gaffy, Morgan Benson-Taylor, Will Goodfellow – Goono
• TANGLES AND KNOTS Renée Marie Petropoulos, Yingna Lu – Paper Moose

 

Film

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM

Boy Erased

Breath

Cargo

Ladies In Black

Sweet Country

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST INDIE FILM

Brother’s Nest

Jirga

The Second

Strange Colours

West Of Sunshine

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

Joel Edgerton – Boy Erased

Simon Baker – Breath

Bruce Beresford – Ladies In Black

Warwick Thornton – Sweet Country

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR

Ryan Corr – 1%

Lucas Gedges – Boy Erased

Damian Hill – West Of Sunshine

Daniel Monks – Pulse

Hamilton Morris – Sweet Country

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS

Abbey Lee – 1%

Rooney Mara – Mary Magdalene

Kate Mulvany – The Merger

Julia Ormond – Ladies In Black

Angourie Rice – Ladies In Black

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Simon Baker – Breath

Fayssai Bassai – The Merger

Russell Crowe – Boy Erased

Joel Edgerton – Boy Erased

Josh McConville – 1%

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elizabeth Debicki – Breath

Natassia Gorey-Furber – Sweet Country

Noni Hazlehurst – Ladies In Black

Simone Kessell – 1%

Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matt Nable – 1%

James Browne – Brother’s Nest

David Tranter, Steven McGregor – Sweet Country

Leigh Whannell – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Joel Edgerton – Boy Erased

Gerard Lee, Tim Winton, Simon Baker – Breath

Yolanda Ramke – Cargo

Sue Millinken Bruce Beresford – Ladies In Black

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Marden Dean, Rick Rifici – Breath

Peter James – Ladies In Black

Warwick Thornton – Sweet Country

Thom Neal – West Of Sunshine

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

Dany Cooper – Breath

Mark Warner – Ladies In Black

Nick Meyers – Sweet Country

Andy Canny – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

Robert Mackenzie – Breath

Liam Egan – Cargo

David Tranter, Thom Kellar, Sam Gain-Emery, Will Sheridan – Sweet Country

P.K. Hooker, Will Files, Andrew Ramage – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Christopher Gordon – Ladies In Black

Hildur Guonadottir, Johann Johannsson – Mary Magdalene

Dominic Lewis – Peter Rabbit

Jed Palmer – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Jo Ford – Cargo

Roger Ford, Lisa Thompson – Peter Rabbit

Felicity Abbott, Kate Sharrock – Upgrade

Matthew Putland, Vanessa Cerne – Winchester

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Wendy Cork – Ladies In Black

Jacqueline Durran – Mary Magdalene

Heather Wallace – Sweet Country

Wendy Cork – Winchester

 

*****************************************************

Update as at 25 November 2018

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) announced the star-studded line-up of presenters and musical acts set for the 2018 AACTA Awards Ceremony presented by Foxtel on Wednesday 5 December.

Having just wrapped up his massive 8-month, 83-date Nation of Two world tour, Vance Joy will perform live on the AACTA Awards stage in Sydney. Boasting a total 24 platinum accolades to his name, Vance Joy’s Nation of Two album has stayed in the ARIA Top 50 since its release in February earlier this year.

Guests and telecast viewers will also experience a special ‘In Memoriam’ performance from seven-time platinum selling and five-time ARIA Award winner Katie Noonan. Katie, who has been named one of the greatest Australian singers of all time by the Herald Sun, recently released the acclaimed album Gratitude and Grief, collaboration album with poet and cartoonist Michael Leunig.

Host Stephen Curry will be joined by an incredible line-up of top Australian film and television talent who will take to the stage to present, including: Rebecca GibneyMarta DusseldorpJack ThompsonSigrid ThorntonRodger CorserErik ThomsonJulia ZemiroShane JacobsonFred SchepisiNazeem Hussain and Kat Stewart, as well as Gina RileyJane Turner and Magda Szubanski.

Oscar, BAFTA, Emmy and AACTA Award winner Nicole Kidman will attend the Ceremony alongside a number of fellow nominees, including: Simon BakerDeborah MailmanBruce BeresfordNash Edgerton,Celia PacquolaAaron PedersenScott RyanTina BursillWayne BlairHazem ShammasAngourie RiceLeah Purcell and Tom Gleeson.

Other Australian screen stars attending include: Phoebe TonkinIsabel LucasDavid BerryShaynna BlazeSusie PorterNicole Da SilvaDaniel HenshallMelina VidlerSara WisemanDavid StrattonAda NicodemouGracie OttoMatt OkineMadeleine Madden and Lily Sullivan.

Held at The Star Event Centre in Sydney and telecast on Channel 7, tickets are still available to be a part of one of Australia’s most glamorous red-carpet events. Tickets are open to everyone. To book, visit www.aacta.org/whats-on.

****************************************************

Update as at November 28, 2018

Bryan Brown to receive Australia’s highest screen accolade

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) announced that one of Australia’s most admired and respected actors, Bryan Brown, will be honoured with the Australian Academy’s most prestigious award – the Longford Lyell Award.

The Award will be presented to Bryan at the 2018 AACTA Awards Ceremony presented by Foxtel on Wednesday 5 December at The Star Event Centre in Sydney, telecast at 8:30pm on Channel 7. Tickets are now on sale from www.aacta.org/whats-on.

First presented in 1968, the Longford Lyell Award honours Australian film pioneer Raymond Longford and his partner in filmmaking and life, Lottie Lyell. The Award is the highest honour that the Australian Academy can bestow upon an individual and recognises a person who has made a truly outstanding contribution to the enrichment of Australia’s screen environment and culture.

“It’s an honour – thank you to the Academy,” said Bryan Brown. “I’m an Australian telling Australian stories and I love it.”   

Brown first debuted on screen in 1975 as a policeman in SCOBIE MALONE, delivering just two lines. He went on to cut his teeth with some of Australia’s leading directors, with supporting roles throughout 1978 in films such as Fred Schepisi’s THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITHBruce Beresford’s MONEY MOVERS and Phillip Noyce’s NEWSFRONT, before taking on leading roles in Donald Crombie’s CATHY’S CHILD (1979) and Albie Thoms’ PALM BEACH (1980).

In 1980, Brown received his first AFI Award nominations, becoming the first male actor to be nominated for both Best Lead and Best Supporting Actor in the same year. Nominated for Best Lead Actor in STIR, Brown won his first AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role as Lt. Peter Handcock in Bruce Beresford’s BREAKER MORANT; a performance that garnered international attention.

During the next decade, Brown found huge success in the US, with roles including: television mini series A TOWN LIKE ALICE (1981); Paul McCartney’s Golden Globe nominated GIVE MY REGARDS TO BROAD STREET (1984); Golden Globe nominated rom-com COCKTAIL(1988) opposite Tom Cruise; Oscar®, BAFTA and Golden Globe Award-winning drama GORILLAS IN THE MIST (1988) opposite Sigourney Weaver; and the popular Australian television film THE SHIRALEE opposite Noni Hazlehurst, based on the novel by the same name (1987).

During this time, Brown received Golden Globe and Primetime Emmy nominations for his role as rogue stockman Luke O’Neil in THE THORN BIRDS (1983). He also earned two more AFI Award nominations: Best Supporting Actor for REBEL (1985), in which he starred alongside Matt Dillon and Debra Byrne, and Best Lead Actor for THE UMBRELLA WOMAN (1987).

He won his second AFI Award twelve years later for Best Supporting Actor for his role as gangster Pando in TWO HANDS (1999), opposite Heath Ledger and Rose Byrne. He received his first AFI nomination as a producer in 2009 for BEAUTIFUL KATE, which also saw him nominated for Best Supporting Actor a fourth time. In 2005, Brown was inducted into the Order of Australia for his charity work and contributions to the Australian film and television industry.

Brown’s career spans over four decades with over 91 film and television credits including 15 AFI and AACTA Award-winning productions and two of the top 50 films of all time at the Australian box office. Notable credits include: action hero Roland ‘Rollie’ Tyler in F/X (1986) and its sequel F/X2 (1991); the unforgettable Leland Van Lew in rom-com ALONG CAME POLLY (2004) alongside Ben Stiller and Jennifer Aniston; mini series 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (1997) alongside Michael Caine and Patrick DempseyBaz Luhrmann’s AUSTRALIA (2008); a guest role as the Aussie love interest for Christine Baranski’s Diane Lockhart in Golden Globe and Emmy Award-winning series THE GOOD WIFE (2012); AACTA Award-winning mini series DEADLINE GALLIPOLI (2015); and as the true-blue, terse Aussie grandfather in AACTA nominated family film RED DOG: TRUE BLUE (2016).

Earlier this year, Brown starred in Warwick Thornton’s SWEET COUNTRY, which is nominated for ten AACTA Awards this year. He also appears in the up-coming ground-breaking Stan Original Series BLOOM, alongside fellow Longford Lyell Award recipient Jacki Weaver and Phoebe Tonkin as well as Rachel Ward directed feature PALM BEACH, starring alongside Sam Neill, Greta Scacchi and Richard E. Grant.

“In the 38 years since Bryan received his first AFI Award, we have seen him firmly established as one of Australia’s most respected actors and, as one of our earliest performance winners, it is fitting that we honour Bryan this year as AFI | AACTA celebrates its 60th Anniversary,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “We are full of admiration for Bryan’s commitment to his craft, his role as a mentor to so many performers over the years and as an ambassador for the Australian screen industry. On behalf of AFI | AACTA, it is a pleasure to honour Bryan alongside so many of Australia’s great men and women of screen, and we look forward to seeing him honoured at the 2018 AACTA Awards Ceremony presented by Foxtel next Wednesday.”






Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *